Kentucky Statutes 510.090 – Sodomy in the third degree
(1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the third degree when:
(a) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old;
For details, see § 532.060
(b) Being at least ten (10) years older than a person who is sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years old at the time of deviate sexual intercourse, he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with the person;
(c) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person less than eighteen (18) years old and for whom he or she provides a foster family home as defined in KRS § 600.020;
(d) Being a person in a position of authority or position of special trust, as defined in KRS § 532.045, he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a minor less than eighteen (18) years old with whom he or she comes into contact as a result of that position;
(e) Being a jailer, or an employee, contractor, vendor, or volunteer of the Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, or a detention facility as defined in KRS § 520.010, or of an entity under contract with either department or a detention facility for the custody, supervision, evaluation, or treatment of offenders, he or she subjects a person who he or she knows is incarcerated, supervised, evaluated, or treated by the Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, detention facility, or contracting entity, to deviate sexual intercourse; or
(f) Being a peace officer, while serving in his or her official capacity, he or she subjects a person who the officer:
1. Arrested, held in custody, or investigated for commission of a traffic or criminal offense; or
2. Knew or should have known was under arrest, held in custody, or being investigated for commission of a traffic or criminal offense;
to deviate sexual intercourse.
(2) Sodomy in the third degree is a Class D felony.
Effective: June 29, 2021
History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 135, sec. 2, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended
2018 Ky. Acts ch. 43, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2018; and ch. 109, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2018. — Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 128, effective July 12, 2012; and ch. 148, sec. 3, effective July 12, 2012. — Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 26, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2010. — Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 32, effective July
12, 2006. — Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 259, sec. 8, effective July 15, 2002; and ch.
282, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2002. — Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 283, sec. 13, effective July 15, 1988. — Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 89, effective January
1, 1975.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/14/2018). 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 43, sec. 5, provides that 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 43 may be cited as “Jenna’s Law.” This statute was amended in Section 4 of that Act.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |