Kentucky Statutes 525.120 – Abuse of a corpse
(1) A person is guilty of abuse of a corpse when except as authorized by law he intentionally treats a corpse in a way that would outrage ordinary family sensibilities. A person shall also be guilty of abuse of a corpse if that person enters into a contract and accepts remuneration for the preparation of a corpse for burial or the burial or cremation of a corpse and then deliberately fails to prepare, bury, or cremate that corpse in accordance with that contract.
(2) Abuse of a corpse is a Class D felony.
For details, see § 532.060
Effective: June 27, 2019
History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 60, sec. 1, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 276, sec. 8, effective July 15, 2002. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch.
490, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. — Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 222, effective January 1, 1975.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/27/2019). Section 2 of 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 60 states that the Act, which amended this statute, may be cited as Kristen’s Law.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |