Kentucky Statutes 525.125 – Cruelty to animals in the first degree
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Dog” means a domesticated canid of the genus canis lupus familiaris; and
For details, see § 532.060
(b) “Dog fight” or “dog fighting” means any event that involves a fight conducted or to be conducted between at least two (2) dogs for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment, except that the term “dog fight” or “dog fighting” shall not be deemed to include any activity the purpose of which involves the use of one (1) or more dogs in hunting or taking another animal.
(2) The following persons are guilty of cruelty to animals in the first degree:
(a) Whenever a dog is knowingly caused to dog fight for pleasure or profit:
1. The owner of the dog;
2. The owner of the property on which the fight is conducted if the owner knows of the dog fight; and
3. Anyone who participates in the organization of the dog fight; and
(b) Any person who knowingly owns, possesses, keeps, trains, sells, or otherwise transfers a dog for the purpose of dog fighting.
(3) Activities of dogs engaged in hunting, field trials, dog training, and other activities authorized either by a hunting license or by the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources shall not constitute a violation of this section.
(4) Activities of dogs engaged in working or guarding livestock shall not constitute a violation of this section.
(5) Cruelty to animals in the first degree is a Class D felony.
Effective: July 15, 2016
History: Amended 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 64, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2016. — Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 463, sec. 65, effective July 14, 1992. — Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch.
67, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1984.
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/30/90) The definition of “animal” contained in KRS § 446.010(2) does not reflect the amendatory language contained in Senate Bill
263 of the 1980 Regular Session of the Kentucky General Assembly because the
1980 Senate Journal indicates that Senate Bill 263 was vetoed by Governor John Y. Brown, Jr., on April 9, 1980, and recommitted by action of the Senate to its Committee on Appropriations and Revenue on April 14, 1980. Senate Bill 263 proposed to change KRS § 446.010(2) to read as follows: ” ‘Animal’ includes every warmblooded living creature except birds and human beings;”. By a letter dated March 16, 1990, the Attorney General has informally opined that Governor Brown’s veto of Senate Bill 263 was not timely; that letter has exhibits showing that the bill was received by the Governor on March 28, 1980, and that his veto was received by the Senate Clerk on April 10, 1980.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |