Kentucky Statutes 620.025 – Jurisdictional precedence
A finding of jurisdiction under this chapter shall not necessarily preclude a finding of jurisdiction under KRS Chapters 625, 630, or 635; however, jurisdiction under this chapter shall take precedence. No child shall be released from the jurisdiction of the court under this chapter if concurrent complaints under KRS Chapters 630 or 635 are pending.
Effective: April 10, 1988
History: Created 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 42, effective April 10, 1988.