Kentucky Statutes 620.027 – District Court’s concurrent jurisdiction for child custody and visitation in permanent placement cases
The District Court has jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases that come before the District Court where the need for a permanent placement and custody order is established as set forth in this chapter. The District Court, in making these determinations, shall utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation. In any case where the child is actually residing with a grandparent in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparent as having the same standing as a parent for evaluating what custody arrangements are in the best interest of the child.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 60, sec. 5, effective July 14, 2000. — Created
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 314, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1996.