Kentucky Statutes 68.197 – License fees in counties of 30,000 or more — Exemptions from local fees and taxes — Regulation of ministers
(1) The fiscal court of each county having a population of thirty thousand (30,000) or more may by ordinance impose license fees on franchises, provide for licensing any business, trade, occupation, or profession, and the using, holding, or exhibiting of any animal, article, or other thing.
(2) License fees on business, trade, occupation, or profession for revenue purposes, except those of the common schools, may be imposed at a percentage rate not to exceed one percent (1%) of:
(a) Salaries, wages, commissions, and other compensation earned by persons within the county for work done and services performed or rendered in the county;
(b) The net profits of self-employed individuals, partnerships, professional associations, or joint ventures resulting from trades, professions, occupations, businesses, or activities conducted in the county; and
(c) The net profits of corporations resulting from trades, professions, occupations, businesses, or activities conducted in the county.
(3) In order to reduce administrative costs and minimize paperwork for employers, employees, and businesses, the fiscal court may provide:
(a) For an annual fixed amount license fee which a person may elect to pay in lieu of reporting and paying the percentage rate as provided in this subsection on salaries, wages, commissions, and other compensation earned within the county for work done and services performed or rendered in the county; and
(b) For an annual fixed amount license fee which an individual, partnership, professional association, joint venture, or corporation may elect to pay in lieu of reporting and paying the percentage rate as provided in this subsection on net profits of businesses, trades, professions, or occupations from activities conducted in the county.
(4) (a) Licenses imposed for regulatory purposes are not subject to limitations as to form and amount.
(b) No public service company that pays an ad valorem tax is required to pay a license tax.
(c) 1. It is the intent of the General Assembly to continue the exemption from local license fees and occupational taxes that existed on January 1, 2006, for providers of multichannel video programming services or communications services as defined in KRS § 136.602 that were taxed under KRS § 136.120 prior to the effective date of this section.
2. To further this intent, no company providing multichannel video programming services or communications services as defined in KRS
136.602 shall be required to pay a license tax. If only a portion of an entity’s business is providing multichannel video programming services including products or services that are related to and provided in support of the multichannel video programming services or communications
services, this exclusion applies only to that portion of the business that provides multichannel video programming services or communications services, including products or services that are related to and provided in support of the multichannel video programming services or communications services.
* * *
(c) Any profits, earnings, or distributions of an investment fund which would qualify under KRS § 154.20-250 to KRS § 154.20-284 to the extent any profits, earnings, or distributions would not be taxable to an individual investor; or
(d) 1. a. The profits earned; or
b. Income received for work performed;
during a disaster response period by a disaster response business or a disaster response employee.
2. As used in this paragraph, “disaster response business,” “disaster response employee,” and “disaster response period” have the same meaning as in KRS § 141.010.
(6) Persons who pay a county license fee pursuant to this section and who also pay a license fee to a city contained in the county may, upon agreement between the county and the city, credit their city license fee against their county license fee. As used in this subsection, “city contained in the county” shall include a city that is in more than one (1) county.
(7) The provisions of subsection (6) of this section notwithstanding, effective with license fees imposed under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section on or after July 15, 1986, persons who pay a county license fee and a license fee to a city contained in the county shall be allowed to credit their city license fee against their county license fee. As used in this subsection, “city contained in the county” shall include a city that is in more than one (1) county.
(8) If a city annexes territory pursuant to KRS § 81A.415 on or after June 29, 2021, and both the city and the county in which the territory annexed is contained levy a license fee at the time of annexation, then the county shall at least receive the same dollar amount of revenue that was generated in the preceding tax year by the county license fee. After the tax year in which the annexation occurs, if the revenues generated by both the city and county license fees for that territory decrease below
the amount of revenue generated in that preceding tax year by the county license fee, then the revenue received by the county shall be reduced proportionately. Any increase in the license fee rate by the city or the county after the date of the annexation shall be subject to the crediting provisions contained in subsections (6) and (7) of this section.
(9) A county that enacted an occupational license fee under the authority of KRS
67.083 shall not be required to reduce its occupational tax rate when it is determined that the population of the county exceeds thirty thousand (30,000).
(10) Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary:
(a) In those counties where a license fee has been authorized by a public question approved by the voters, there shall be no credit of a city license fee against a county license fee except by agreement between the county and the city in accordance with subsection (6) of this section;
* * *