Kentucky Statutes 83A.060 – Enactment of ordinances
(1) Each ordinance shall embrace only one (1) subject and shall have a title that shall clearly state the subject.
(2) Each ordinance shall be introduced in writing and shall have an enacting clause styled “Be it ordained by the City of :”.
* * *
(11) At least once every five (5) years, each city shall cause all ordinances in the composite index or code of ordinances to be examined for consistency with state law and with one another and to be revised to eliminate redundant, obsolete, inconsistent, and invalid provisions.
(12) The legislative body may adopt municipal orders. Orders shall be in writing and may be adopted only at an official meeting. Orders may be amended by a subsequent municipal order or ordinance. All orders adopted shall be maintained in an official order book.
(13) In lieu of an ordinance, a municipal order may be used for matters relating to the internal operation and functions of the municipality and to appoint or remove or approve appointment or removal of members of boards, commissions, and other agencies over which the city has control.
(14) All ordinances, and orders of the city may be proved by the signature of the city clerk; and when the ordinances are placed in a printed composite index or code of ordinances by authority of the city, the printed copy shall be received in evidence by any state court without further proof of the ordinances.
(15) For anything said in debate, legislative body members shall be entitled to the same immunities and protections allowed to members of the General Assembly.
Effective: July 15, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 87, sec. 5, effective July 15, 2020. — Amended
2014 Ky. Acts ch. 5, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2014. — Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch.
8, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. — Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 34, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 401, sec. 15, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 434, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1982. — Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 235, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1980.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2020). 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 91, sec. 73, which applies to fiscal years 2020-2021 and 2021-2022 and expires June 30, 2022 (see 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 91, sec. 80), states the following:
“Publishing Requirements: Notwithstanding KRS § 83A.060, 91A.040, and Chapter
424, a county containing a population of more than 90,000 or any city within a county containing a population of more than 90,000, as determined by the 2010
United States Census, may publish enacted ordinances, audits, and bid solicitations by posting the full ordinance, the full audit report including the auditor’s opinion letter, or the bid solicitation on an Internet Web site maintained by the county or city government for a period of at least one (1) year. If a county or city publishes ordinances, audits, or bid solicitations on an Internet Web site, the county or city shall also publish an advertisement, in a newspaper qualified in accordance with KRS § 424.120, with a description of the ordinances, audits, or bid solicitations published on the Internet Web site, including the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) where the documents can be viewed. Any advertisement required to be published in a newspaper under KRS Chapter 424 shall contain the following statement at the end of the advertisement:
* * *