Kentucky Statutes 83A.060 – Enactment of ordinances
(1) Each ordinance shall embrace only one (1) subject and shall have a title that shall clearly state the subject.
(2) Each ordinance shall be introduced in writing and shall have an enacting clause styled “Be it ordained by the City of :”.
(3) No ordinance shall be amended by reference to its title only, and ordinances to amend shall set out in full the amended ordinance or section indicating any text being added by a single solid line drawn underneath it. Text that is intended to be removed shall be marked at the beginning with an opening bracket and at the end with a closing bracket. The text between the brackets shall be stricken through with a single solid line.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, no ordinance shall be enacted until it has been read on two (2) separate days. The reading of an ordinance may be satisfied by stating the title and reading a summary rather than the full text.
(5) A city legislative body may adopt the provisions of any local, statewide, or nationally recognized standard code and codifications of entire bodies of local legislation by an ordinance that identifies the subject matter by title, source, and date and incorporates the adopted provisions by reference without setting them out in full, if a copy accompanies the adopting ordinance and is made a part of the permanent records of the city.
(6) Unless otherwise provided by statute, a majority of a legislative body shall constitute a quorum and a vote of a majority of a quorum shall be sufficient to take action.
(7) In an emergency, upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the membership, a city legislative body may suspend the requirements of second reading and publication to provide for an ordinance to become effective by naming and describing the emergency in the ordinance. Publication requirements of subsection (9) of this section shall be complied with within ten (10) days of the enactment of the emergency ordinance.
(8) Every action of the city legislative body shall be made a part of the permanent records of the city and on passage of an ordinance the vote of each member of the city legislative body shall be entered on the official record of the meeting. The legislative body shall provide by ordinance for the maintenance and safekeeping of the permanent records of the city. The person assigned this responsibility and the presiding officer shall sign the official record of each meeting. All ordinances adopted in a city shall, at the end of each month, be indexed and maintained in the following manner:
(a) The city budget, appropriations of money, and tax levies shall be maintained and indexed so that each fiscal year is kept separate from other years.
(b) All other city ordinances shall be kept in the minute book or an ordinance book in the order adopted and indexed in a composite index or maintained in a code of ordinances.
(9) Except in cities of the first class, a charter county government, and as provided in subsection (7) of this section, no ordinance shall be enforceable until published
* * *