Kentucky Statutes 132.200 – Property subject to state tax only
All property subject to taxation for state purposes shall also be subject to taxation in the county, city, school, or other taxing district in which it has a taxable situs, except the class of property described in KRS § 132.030 and the following classes of property, which shall be subject to taxation for state purposes only:
(1) Capital stock of savings and loan associations;
(2) Machinery actually engaged in manufacturing, products in the course of manufacture, and raw material actually on hand at the plant for the purpose of manufacture. The printing, publication, and distribution of a newspaper or operating a job printing plant shall be deemed to be manufacturing;
(3) (a) Commercial radio and television equipment used to receive, capture, produce, edit, enhance, modify, process, store, convey, or transmit audio or video content or electronic signals which are broadcast over the air to an antenna;
(b) Equipment directly used or associated with the equipment identified in paragraph (a) of this subsection, including radio and television towers used to transmit or facilitate the transmission of the signal broadcast, but excluding telephone and cellular communications towers; and
(c) Equipment used to gather or transmit weather information;
(4) Unmanufactured agricultural products. They shall be exempt from taxation for state purposes to the extent of the value, or amount, of any unpaid nonrecourse loans thereon granted by the United States government or any agency thereof, and except that cities and counties may each impose an ad valorem tax of not exceeding one and one-half cents ($0.015) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of the fair cash value of all unmanufactured tobacco and not exceeding four and one-half cents ($0.045) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of the fair cash value of all other unmanufactured agricultural products, subject to taxation within their limits that are not actually on hand at the plants of manufacturing concerns for the purpose of manufacture, nor in the hands of the producer or any agent of the producer to whom the products have been conveyed or assigned for the purpose of sale;
(5) All privately owned leasehold interest in industrial buildings, as defined under KRS
103.200, owned and financed by a tax-exempt governmental unit, or tax-exempt statutory authority under the provisions of KRS Chapter 103, except that the rate shall not apply to the proportion of value of the leasehold interest created through any private financing;
(6) Tangible personal property which has been certified as a pollution control facility as defined in KRS § 224.1-300. In the case of tangible personal property certified as a pollution control facility which is incorporated into a landfill facility, the tangible personal property shall be presumed to remain tangible personal property for purposes of this subsection if the tangible personal property is being used for its intended purposes;
(7) On and after January 1, 1977, the assessed value of unmined coal shall be included in the formula contained in KRS § 132.590(9) in determining the amount of county appropriation to the office of the property valuation administrator;
(8) Motor vehicles qualifying for permanent registration as historic motor vehicles
* * *