Kentucky Statutes 132.220 – Assessment dates — Listing — Owner — Liability — Exemptions, listing, annual review
(1) (a) All taxable property and all interests in taxable property, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall be listed, assessed, and valued as of January 1 of each year.
* * *
d. For any taxable tangible personal property that is not listed due to the one thousand dollar ($1,000) threshold established in subdivision b. of this subparagraph, the owner of the property shall maintain records of the property and its fair cash value calculation for five (5) years after the expiration of the listing period.
3. The holder of legal title, the holder of equitable title, and the claimant or bailee in possession of the property on the assessment date as provided by law shall be liable for the taxes thereon, and the property may be assessed in any of their names. But, as between them, the holder of the equitable title shall pay the taxes thereon, whether or not the property is in his or her possession at the time of payment.
4. All persons in whose name property is properly assessed shall remain bound for the tax, notwithstanding they may have sold or parted with it.
(2) Any taxpayer may list his or her property in person before the property valuation administrator or his deputy, or may file a property tax return by first class mail. Any real property correctly and completely described in the assessment record for the previous year, or purchased during the preceding year and for which a value was
stated in the deed according to the provisions of KRS § 382.135, may be considered by the owner to be listed for the current year if no changes that could potentially affect the assessed value have been made to the property. However, if requested in writing by the property valuation administrator or by the department, any real property owner shall submit a property tax return to verify existing information or to provide additional information for assessment purposes. Any real property which has been underassessed as a result of the owner intentionally failing to provide information, or intentionally providing erroneous information, shall be subject to revaluation, and the difference in value shall be assessed as omitted property under the provisions of KRS § 132.290.
(3) If the owner fails to list the property, the property valuation administrator shall nevertheless assess it. The property valuation administrator may swear witnesses in order to ascertain the person in whose name to make the list. The property valuation administrator, his or her employee, or employees of the department may physically inspect, or inspect using any other method approved by the department, and revalue land and buildings in the absence of the property owner or resident. The exterior dimensions of buildings may be measured and building photographs may be taken; however, with the exception of buildings under construction or not yet occupied, an interior inspection of residential and farm buildings, and of the nonpublic portions of commercial buildings shall not be conducted in the absence or without the permission of the owner or resident.
(4) Real property shall be assessed in the name of the owner, if ascertainable by the property valuation administrator, otherwise in the name of the occupant, if ascertainable, and otherwise to “unknown owner.” The undivided real estate of any deceased person may be assessed to the heirs or devisees of the person without designating them by name.
(5) (a) Real property tax roll entries for which tax bills have not been collected at the expiration of the one (1) year tolling period provided for in KRS § 134.546, and for which the property valuation administrator cannot physically locate and identify the real property, shall be deleted from the tax roll and the assessment shall be exonerated.
(b) The property valuation administrator shall keep a record of these exonerations, which shall be open under the provisions of KRS § 61.870 to KRS § 61.884.
(c) If, at any time, one of these entries is determined to represent a valid parcel of property it shall be assessed as omitted property under the provisions of KRS
132.290.
(d) Notwithstanding other provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary, any loss of ad valorem tax revenue suffered by a taxing district due to the exoneration of these uncollectable tax bills may be recovered through an adjustment in the tax rate for the following year.
* * *