Kentucky Statutes 61.870 – Definitions for KRS 61.870 to 61.884
As used in KRS § 61.870 to KRS § 61.884, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) “Public agency” means:
(a) Every state or local government officer;
(b) Every state or local government department, division, bureau, board, commission, and authority;
(c) Every state or local legislative board, commission, committee, and officer;
(d) Every county and city governing body, council, school district board, special district board, and municipal corporation;
(e) Every state or local court or judicial agency;
(f) Every state or local government agency, including the policy-making board of an institution of education, created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act;
(g) Any body created by state or local authority in any branch of government;
(h) Any body which, within any fiscal year, derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds. However, any funds derived from a state or local authority in compensation for goods or services that are provided by a contract obtained through a public competitive procurement process shall not be included in the determination of whether a body is a public agency under this subsection;
(i) Any entity where the majority of its governing body is appointed by a public agency as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (j), or (k) of this subsection; by a member or employee of such a public agency; or by any combination thereof;
* * *
1. Publication or related use of a public record by a newspaper or periodical;
2. Use of a public record by a radio or television station in its news or other informational programs; or
3. Use of a public record in the preparation for prosecution or defense of litigation, or claims settlement by the parties to such action, or the attorneys representing the parties;
(5) “Official custodian” means the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control;
(6) “Custodian” means the official custodian or any authorized person having personal custody and control of public records;
(7) “Media” means the physical material in or on which records may be stored or represented, and which may include, but is not limited to paper, microform, disks, diskettes, optical disks, magnetic tapes, and cards;
(8) “Mechanical processing” means any operation or other procedure which is transacted on a machine, and which may include, but is not limited to a copier, computer, recorder or tape processor, or other automated device;
(9) “Booking photograph and photographic record of inmate” means a photograph or image of an individual generated by law enforcement for identification purposes when the individual is booked into a detention facility as defined in KRS § 520.010 or photograph and image of an inmate taken pursuant to KRS § 196.099; and
(10) “Resident of the Commonwealth” means:
(a) An individual residing in the Commonwealth;
(b) A domestic business entity with a location in the Commonwealth; (c) A foreign business entity registered with the Secretary of State;
(d) An individual that is employed and works at a location or locations within the
Commonwealth;
(e) An individual or business entity that owns real property within the
Commonwealth;
(f) Any individual or business entity that has been authorized to act on behalf of an individual or business entity defined in paragraphs (a) to (e) of this subsection; or
(g) A news-gathering organization as defined in KRS § 189.635(8)(b)1.a. to e..
Effective: June 29, 2021
History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 160, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended
2016 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2016. — Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch.
26, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 262, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994. – Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 163, sec. 2, effective July 14,
1992. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. — Created
1976 Ky. Acts ch. 273, sec. 1.