Kentucky Statutes 61.870 – Definitions for KRS 61.870 to 61.884
As used in KRS § 61.870 to KRS § 61.884, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) “Public agency” means:
(a) Every state or local government officer;
* * *
(d) Every county and city governing body, council, school district board, special district board, and municipal corporation;
(e) Every state or local court or judicial agency;
(f) Every state or local government agency, including the policy-making board of an institution of education, created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act;
(g) Any body created by state or local authority in any branch of government;
(h) Any body which, within any fiscal year, derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds. However, any funds derived from a state or local authority in compensation for goods or services that are provided by a contract obtained through a public competitive procurement process shall not be included in the determination of whether a body is a public agency under this subsection;
(i) Any entity where the majority of its governing body is appointed by a public agency as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (j), or (k) of this subsection; by a member or employee of such a public agency; or by any combination thereof;
(j) Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff, established, created, and controlled by a public agency as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (k) of this subsection; and
(k) Any interagency body of two (2) or more public agencies where each public agency is defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (j) of this subsection;
(2) “Public record” means all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency. “Public record” shall not include any records owned or maintained by or for a body referred to in subsection (1)(h) of this section that are not related to functions, activities, programs, or operations funded by state or local authority;
(3) (a) “Software” means the program code which makes a computer system function, but does not include that portion of the program code which contains
public records exempted from inspection as provided by KRS § 61.878 or specific addresses of files, passwords, access codes, user identifications, or any other mechanism for controlling the security or restricting access to public records in the public agency’s computer system.
* * *
(9) “Booking photograph and photographic record of inmate” means a photograph or image of an individual generated by law enforcement for identification purposes when the individual is booked into a detention facility as defined in KRS § 520.010 or photograph and image of an inmate taken pursuant to KRS § 196.099; and
(10) “Resident of the Commonwealth” means:
(a) An individual residing in the Commonwealth;
(b) A domestic business entity with a location in the Commonwealth; (c) A foreign business entity registered with the Secretary of State;
(d) An individual that is employed and works at a location or locations within the
Commonwealth;
(e) An individual or business entity that owns real property within the
Commonwealth;
(f) Any individual or business entity that has been authorized to act on behalf of an individual or business entity defined in paragraphs (a) to (e) of this subsection; or
(g) A news-gathering organization as defined in KRS § 189.635(8)(b)1.a. to e..
Effective: June 29, 2021
History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 160, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended
2016 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2016. — Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch.
26, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 262, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994. – Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 163, sec. 2, effective July 14,
1992. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. — Created
1976 Ky. Acts ch. 273, sec. 1.