Kentucky Statutes 141.010 – Definitions for chapter for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018
As used in this chapter, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018:
(1) “Adjusted gross income,” in the case of taxpayers other than corporations, means the amount calculated in KRS § 141.019;
* * *
(18) “Fiscal year” has the same meaning as in Section 7701(a)(24) of the Internal
Revenue Code; (19) “Gross income”:
(a) In the case of taxpayers other than corporations, has the same meaning as in
Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(b) In the case of corporations, means the amount calculated in KRS § 141.039; (20) “Individual” means a natural person;
(21) “Internal Revenue Code” means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1,
2023, the Internal Revenue Code in effect on December 31, 2022, exclusive of any amendments made subsequent to that date, other than amendments that extend provisions in effect on December 31, 2022, that would otherwise terminate;
(22) “Limited liability pass-through entity” means any pass-through entity that affords any of its partners, members, shareholders, or owners, through function of the laws of this state or laws recognized by this state, protection from general liability for actions of the entity;
(23) “Modified gross income” means the greater of:
(a) Adjusted gross income as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 62, including any
amendments in effect on December 31 of the taxable year, and adjusted as follows:
1. Include interest income derived from obligations of sister states and political subdivisions thereof; and
2. Include lump-sum pension distributions taxed under the special transition rules of Pub. L. No. 104-188, sec. 1401(c)(2); or
* * *
Legislative Research Commission Note (4/27/2018). This statute was repealed and reenacted by 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 171, sec. 53 and ch. 207, sec. 53, which are nearly identical and have been codified together.
Legislative Research Commission Note (4/27/2018). Pursuant to 2018 Ky. Acts ch.
207, sec. 153, the revisions made to this statute in that Act apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2014). 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 102, sec. 40 provides that the amendments to this statute made in 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 102, sec. 2, shall apply to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/16/2011). 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 54, sec. 2, provides that the amendments to KRS § 141.010 in 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 54, sec. 1, “apply for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011.”
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/26/2007). 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 52, sec. 3, provides that the amendments to KRS § 141.010 in 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 52, sec. 2, “shall apply to tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.”
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/28/2006). 2006 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 73, provides that “unless a provision of this Act specifically applies to an earlier tax year, the provisions of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.”
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/28/2006). Under the authority of KRS
7.136, a manifest clerical or typographical error has been corrected. In the first sentence of 2006 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch 2, sec. 11, the citation to KRS
141.010(24)(b) to (h) has been changed to KRS § 141.010(24)(b)2. to 8. to conform to other amendments citing this statute elsewhere in the Act.
Legislative Research Commission Note (4/25/2006). 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 252, Pt.
XXVIII, sec. 18 provides that “The amendment in Section 16 of this Part is applicable for tax years beginning after December 31, 2001.”
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/20/2005). 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 173, Part XVIII, sec. 2, provides that changes made to subsection (11)(a) of this section are effective for taxable years beginning after December 1, 2004.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/13/2004). The amendments made to subsections (10)(r) and (12)(l) of this statute in 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 135, sec. 1, “shall apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003.” 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 135, sec. 4.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2002). The change of dates in subsection (3) of this statute from December 31, 1999, to December 31, 2001, applies to “taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.” 2002 Ky. Acts. ch. 367, sec. 4.
* * *