Kentucky Statutes 150.170 – Requirement of hunting, fishing, trapping, or guide’s license — Exceptions — Killing of wildlife causing damage — Reporting requirements — Reciprocity with adjoining states — Exception for active duty or reserve memb…
(1) Except as provided in the following subsections of this section, and subject to administrative regulations promulgated under this chapter, no person, resident, or nonresident shall do any act authorized by any kind of license or permit or assist in any way any person in doing any act provided for in this chapter with respect to wildlife unless he or she holds the kind of license or permit, resident or nonresident, that authorizes the act. It shall be the specific purpose of this chapter to prohibit the taking or pursuing of any wildlife, protected or unprotected, or the fishing in any stream or body of water whether public or private, without first procuring the license provided for in KRS § 150.175, except to the extent as may be otherwise provided in this section.
(2) A person under sixteen (16) years of age may, without a sport fishing license, take fish by angling, or take minnows by the use of a minnow seine, minnow trap, or dip net.
(3) A person under twelve (12) years of age shall be exempt from being required to obtain a sport hunting or sport trapping license as required by this chapter.
(4) The resident owner of farmlands of five (5) or more acres or his or her spouse or dependent children shall, without procuring any sport hunting or sport fishing licenses, have the right to take fish or hunt during the open season, except trapping, on farmlands of five (5) or more acres of which they are bona fide owners. Tenants or their dependent children residing upon these farmlands shall have the same privilege.
(5) Residents or nonresidents observing and participating in field trials, training exercises, or other competitions as authorized by the department may observe and participate without obtaining a hunting or guide’s license so long as game is not taken.
(6) Any resident serviceman on furlough of more than three (3) days in this state may, without any Kentucky sport hunting or sport fishing licenses, do any act authorized by the licenses, but while so doing he or she shall carry on his or her person proper identification and papers showing his or her furlough status.
(7) Landowners, their spouses or dependent children, or their designee who must be approved by the commissioner, who kill or trap on their lands any wildlife causing damage to the lands or any personal property situated thereon shall not be required to have a hunting or trapping license and may do so during periods other than the open season for the particular species without a tag and dispose of the carcass on- site. Tenants, their spouses, their dependent children, or other persons approved by the commissioner, shall also have the same privilege. Upon destruction of any wildlife by the above-specified individuals, the act shall be reported to a conservation officer within twenty-four (24) hours of the kill. Individuals wishing to transport the carcass from the property upon which it was killed shall contact personnel of the department to request a disposal tag or other authorization.
* * *