Kentucky Statutes 161.790 – Termination of contract by board — Administrative hearing tribunal — Sanctions
(1) The contract of a teacher shall remain in force during good behavior and efficient and competent service by the teacher and shall not be terminated except for any of the following causes:
* * *
(6) If the matter is not settled or dismissed as a result of the prehearing conference, a tribunal hearing shall be conducted. The hearing may be public or private at the discretion of the teacher. At the hearing, the hearing officer appointed by the commissioner of education shall preside with authority to rule on procedural matters, but the tribunal as a whole shall be the ultimate trier of fact. The local board shall pay each teacher and administrator member of the tribunal a per diem of one hundred dollars ($100) and travel expenses.
(7) Upon hearing both sides of the case, the tribunal may by a majority vote render its decision or may defer its action for not more than five (5) days. The decision, written in a recommended order, shall be limited to upholding or overturning the decision of the superintendent. The hearing officer shall then within fifteen (15) days submit to the parties the written recommended order in a form complying with the requirements of KRS § 13B.110(1). Each party may file written exceptions no later than fifteen (15) days from receipt of the recommended order. Upon consideration of the exceptions filed by the parties, the hearing officer may order a settlement conference between the parties. Within ten (10) days after either the consideration of the exceptions or a settlement conference, whichever occurs later, the hearing officer shall enter a final order. If there is no settlement reached, the final order shall affirm the recommended order. If a settlement is reached, the final order shall approve the terms of a written settlement as an agreed order. Provisions of KRS Chapter 13B notwithstanding, the hearing officer’s decision shall be a final order.
(8) The superintendent may suspend the teacher pending final action to terminate the contract, if, in his or her judgment, the character of the charge warrants the action. If
the contract termination is overturned by the final order, the suspended teacher shall be paid his or her full salary for any period of suspension.
(9) The teacher shall have the right to make an appeal to the Circuit Court having jurisdiction in the county where the school district is located in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. The review of the final order shall be conducted by the Circuit Court as required by KRS § 13B.150.
(10) As an alternative to termination of a teacher’s contract, the superintendent upon notifying the board and providing written notification to the teacher of the charge may impose other sanctions, including suspension without pay, public reprimand, or private reprimand. The procedures set out in subsection (3) of this section shall apply if the teacher is suspended without pay or publicly reprimanded. The teacher may appeal the action of the superintendent if these sanctions are imposed in the same manner as established in subsections (4) to (9) of this section. Upon completion of a suspension period, the teacher may be reinstated.
Effective: June 27, 2019
History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 30, sec. 2, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 3, effective July 12, 2006. — Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch.
141, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 200, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 598, sec. 16, effective April
14, 1998. — Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 53, effective July 15, 1996; and ch. 362, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. — Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. II, sec. 85, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 370, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. — Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 41, sec. 6. — Amended 1944 Ky. Acts ch. 98, sec. 1. — Created 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 8.