Kentucky Statutes 161.790 – Termination of contract by board — Administrative hearing tribunal — Sanctions
(1) The contract of a teacher shall remain in force during good behavior and efficient and competent service by the teacher and shall not be terminated except for any of the following causes:
(a) Insubordination, including but not limited to violation of the school laws of the state or administrative regulations adopted by the Kentucky Board of Education, the Education Professional Standards Board, or lawful rules and regulations established by the local board of education for the operation of schools, or refusal to recognize or obey the authority of the superintendent, principal, or any other supervisory personnel of the board in the performance of their duties;
(b) Immoral character or conduct unbecoming a teacher; (c) Physical or mental disability; or
(d) Inefficiency, incompetency, or neglect of duty, when a written statement identifying the problems or difficulties has been furnished the teacher or teachers involved.
(2) Charges under subsection (1)(a) and (d) of this section shall be supported by a written record of the actions of the teacher upon which the charge is based, provided by the superintendent, principal, or other supervisory personnel of the district, except when the charges are brought as a result of a recommendation made under KRS § 158.6455.
(3) No contract shall be terminated except upon notification of the board by the superintendent. Prior to notification of the board, the superintendent shall furnish the teacher with a written statement specifying in detail the charge against the teacher. The teacher may within ten (10) days after receiving the charge notify the commissioner of education and the superintendent of his or her intention to answer the charge, and upon failure of the teacher to give notice within ten (10) days, the dismissal shall be final.
(4) (a) Except as provided in KRS § 163.032, upon receiving the teacher’s notice of his or her intention to answer the charge, the commissioner of education shall appoint a three (3) member tribunal, consisting of one (1) teacher, who may be retired, one (1) administrator, who may be retired, and one (1) attorney to serve as hearing officer and chairperson of the tribunal, none of whom reside in the district, to conduct an administrative hearing in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B within the district. Priority for selection as a teacher or administrator tribunal member shall be from a pool of potential tribunal members who have been designated and trained to serve as tribunal members on a regular and ongoing basis, pursuant to administrative regulations promulgated by the Kentucky Board of Education. Funds appropriated to the Department of Education for professional development may be used to provide tribunal member training. The commissioner of education shall set the date and time for the hearing. The hearing shall begin no later than forty-five
(45) days after the teacher files the notice of intent to answer the charge unless an extension is granted by the hearing officer or otherwise agreed to by the parties.
(b) The hearing officer shall be appointed from a pool of hearing officers who have received in-depth training in the law related to employment of teachers and in the conduct of due process hearings pursuant to KRS Chapter 13B, and who hold other qualifications as determined by the Kentucky Board of Education.
* * *