Kentucky Statutes 164.939 – Legislative purpose
It is the purpose of KRS § 164.939 to KRS § 164.944 to promote the health and general welfare of the people of the Commonwealth by authorizing the University of Kentucky to establish from its own funds other than general tax revenues a basic coverage compensation fund to assure itself that health care malpractice claims or judgments against itself, or its agents will be satisfied. Such purpose is hereby declared to be a public purpose for which public funds may be expended.
History: Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 348, sec. 1.