Kentucky Statutes 165.150 – Law school buildings for municipal university — Erection of
(1) Any city of the first class may, if the necessary ground is conveyed to the city without cost and free of all liens and encumbrances, erect law school buildings, with necessary appurtenances, for the purpose of supplying the municipal university of the city with adequate buildings necessary to carry out its powers and duties. The city shall proceed under the provisions of KRS § 162.160 to KRS § 162.280. When so applied, KRS § 162.160 to KRS § 162.280 shall be so read that:
(a) “School building” means “law school building.”
(b) “Board of education of the school district” means “board of trustees of the municipal university.”
(c) “KRS § 162.150 to KRS § 162.280” means “KRS § 165.150.”
(d) “From the public works administration or other agency of the federal government,” in KRS § 162.170, is replaced by “secured by a lien on the revenues derived from the building.”
(e) “Thirty (30) years,” in KRS § 162.180, means “fifty (50) years.”
(f) “KRS § 162.150,” in KRS § 162.160 and KRS § 162.170, means “KRS § 165.150.”
(g) “And to the Superintendent of Public Instruction,” in KRS § 162.160, is omitted.
(h) The period of the lease contemplated by KRS § 162.160 shall not exceed a maximum of fifty (50) years, and the insurance required in the lease shall at least equal the value of the improvements.
(2) This section creates an additional and alternate method for the erecting of law school buildings for municipal universities in cities of the first class, and does not affect any other statute. No proceedings shall be required for the erection of any law school building under this section or the issuance of bonds therefor except those prescribed by this section.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. secs. 2948c-1 to 2948c-16.