Kentucky Statutes 186.010 – Definitions for chapter
(1) “Cabinet,” as used in KRS § 186.400 to KRS § 186.640, means the Transportation Cabinet; except as specifically designated, “cabinet,” as used in KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.270, means the Transportation Cabinet only with respect to motor vehicles, other than commercial vehicles; “cabinet,” as used in KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.270, means the Department of Vehicle Regulation when used with respect to commercial vehicles;
* * *
- vehicle: means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, except electric low-speed scooters, devices moved by human and animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks, or which derives its power from overhead wires. See Kentucky Statutes 186.010
- Year: means calendar year. See Kentucky Statutes 446.010
(2) “Highway” means every way or place of whatever nature when any part of it is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, license, or privilege, for the purpose of vehicular traffic;
(3) “Manufacturer” means any person engaged in manufacturing motor vehicles who will, under normal conditions during the year, manufacture or assemble at least ten (10) new motor vehicles;
(4) “Motor vehicle” means in KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.260, all vehicles, as defined in paragraph (a) of subsection (8) of this section, which are propelled otherwise than by muscular power. As used in KRS § 186.400 to KRS § 186.640, it means all vehicles, as defined in paragraph (b) of subsection (8) of this section, which are self-propelled. “Motor vehicle” shall not include a moped as defined in this section, but for registration purposes shall include low-speed vehicles and military surplus vehicles as defined in this section and vehicles operating under KRS § 189.283;
(5) “Moped” means either a motorized bicycle whose frame design may include one (1) or more horizontal crossbars supporting a fuel tank so long as it also has pedals, or a motorized bicycle with a step-through type frame which may or may not have pedals rated no more than two (2) brake horsepower, a cylinder capacity not exceeding fifty (50) cubic centimeters, an automatic transmission not requiring clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is engaged, and capable of a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles per hour;
(6) “Operator” means any person in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a highway; (7) (a) “Owner” means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who
pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle
subject to any applicable security interest.
(b) A vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease, with the vendee or lessee entitled to possession of the vehicle, upon performance of the contract terms, for a period of three hundred sixty-five (365) days or more and with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner.
(c) A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the requirements of KRS § 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in the dealership’s name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall
transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser, subject to any applicable security interest;
(8) (a) “Vehicle,” as used in KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.260, includes all agencies for the transportation of persons or property over or upon the public highways of this Commonwealth and all vehicles passing over or upon said highways, except electric low-speed scooters, road rollers, road graders, farm tractors, vehicles on which power shovels are mounted, such other construction equipment customarily used only on the site of construction and which is not practical for the transportation of persons or property upon the highways, such vehicles as travel exclusively upon rails, and such vehicles as are propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires while being operated within any municipality or where said vehicles do not travel more than five (5) miles beyond the city limit of any municipality.
(b) As used in KRS § 186.400 to KRS § 186.640, “vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, except electric low-speed scooters, devices moved by human and animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks, or which derives its power from overhead wires;
(9) KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.270 apply to motor vehicle licenses. KRS § 186.400 to KRS § 186.640 apply to operator’s licenses;
(10) “Dealer” means any person engaging in the business of buying or selling motor vehicles;
(11) “Commercial vehicles” means all motor vehicles that are required to be registered under the terms of KRS § 186.050, but not including vehicles primarily designed for carrying passengers and having provisions for not more than nine (9) passengers (including driver), motorcycles, sidecar attachments, pickup trucks and passenger vans which are not being used for commercial or business purposes, and motor vehicles registered under KRS § 186.060;
(12) “Resident” means any person who has established Kentucky as his or her state of domicile. Proof of residency shall include but not be limited to a deed or property tax bill, utility agreement or utility bill, or rental housing agreement. The possession by an operator of a vehicle of a valid Kentucky operator’s license shall be prima- facie evidence that the operator is a resident of Kentucky;
(13) “Special status individual” means:
* * *