Kentucky Statutes 186.010 – Definitions for chapter
(1) “Cabinet,” as used in KRS § 186.400 to KRS § 186.640, means the Transportation Cabinet; except as specifically designated, “cabinet,” as used in KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.270, means the Transportation Cabinet only with respect to motor vehicles, other than commercial vehicles; “cabinet,” as used in KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.270, means the Department of Vehicle Regulation when used with respect to commercial vehicles;
* * *
(4) “Motor vehicle” means in KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.260, all vehicles, as defined in paragraph (a) of subsection (8) of this section, which are propelled otherwise than by muscular power. As used in KRS § 186.400 to KRS § 186.640, it means all vehicles, as defined in paragraph (b) of subsection (8) of this section, which are self-propelled. “Motor vehicle” shall not include a moped as defined in this section, but for registration purposes shall include low-speed vehicles and military surplus vehicles as defined in this section and vehicles operating under KRS § 189.283;
(5) “Moped” means either a motorized bicycle whose frame design may include one (1) or more horizontal crossbars supporting a fuel tank so long as it also has pedals, or a motorized bicycle with a step-through type frame which may or may not have pedals rated no more than two (2) brake horsepower, a cylinder capacity not exceeding fifty (50) cubic centimeters, an automatic transmission not requiring clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is engaged, and capable of a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles per hour;
(6) “Operator” means any person in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a highway; (7) (a) “Owner” means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who
pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle
subject to any applicable security interest.
(b) A vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease, with the vendee or lessee entitled to possession of the vehicle, upon performance of the contract terms, for a period of three hundred sixty-five (365) days or more and with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner.
(c) A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the requirements of KRS § 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in the dealership’s name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall
transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser, subject to any applicable security interest;
* * *