Kentucky Statutes 186.010 – Definitions for chapter
(1) “Cabinet,” as used in KRS § 186.400 to KRS § 186.640, means the Transportation Cabinet; except as specifically designated, “cabinet,” as used in KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.270, means the Transportation Cabinet only with respect to motor vehicles, other than commercial vehicles; “cabinet,” as used in KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.270, means the Department of Vehicle Regulation when used with respect to commercial vehicles;
* * *
(6) “Operator” means any person in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a highway; (7) (a) “Owner” means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who
pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle
subject to any applicable security interest.
(b) A vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease, with the vendee or lessee entitled to possession of the vehicle, upon performance of the contract terms, for a period of three hundred sixty-five (365) days or more and with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner.
(c) A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the requirements of KRS § 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in the dealership’s name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall
transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser, subject to any applicable security interest;
(8) (a) “Vehicle,” as used in KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.260, includes all agencies for the transportation of persons or property over or upon the public highways of this Commonwealth and all vehicles passing over or upon said highways, except electric low-speed scooters, road rollers, road graders, farm tractors, vehicles on which power shovels are mounted, such other construction equipment customarily used only on the site of construction and which is not practical for the transportation of persons or property upon the highways, such vehicles as travel exclusively upon rails, and such vehicles as are propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires while being operated within any municipality or where said vehicles do not travel more than five (5) miles beyond the city limit of any municipality.
(b) As used in KRS § 186.400 to KRS § 186.640, “vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, except electric low-speed scooters, devices moved by human and animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks, or which derives its power from overhead wires;
(9) KRS § 186.020 to KRS § 186.270 apply to motor vehicle licenses. KRS § 186.400 to KRS § 186.640 apply to operator’s licenses;
(10) “Dealer” means any person engaging in the business of buying or selling motor vehicles;
* * *