Kentucky Statutes 186.150 – Residents not to use license of other states
(1) No resident operating a motor vehicle on the highways, shall secure or license the motor vehicle in any state other than Kentucky unless so licensed in conformity with a motor vehicle reciprocal arrangement or under the international registration plan.
(2) The use of a license of any state other than Kentucky by a resident of this state on his car driven over Kentucky highways shall be prima facie evidence of guilt.
Effective: July 15, 1986
History: Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 431, sec. 11, effective July 15, 1986. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2739g-5a, 2739g-5b.