Kentucky Statutes 186.510 – License to be in possession and to be shown on demand
The licensee shall have his or her license in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand to a peace officer, a member of the Department of Kentucky State Police, or a field deputy or inspector of the Department of Vehicle Regulation or Transportation Cabinet or, pursuant to KRS
67A.075 or 83A.088, a safety officer who is in the process of securing information to complete an accident report. It shall be a defense to any charge under this section if the person so charged produces in court an operator‘s license, issued to him or her before his or her arrest and valid at the time of his or her arrest.
Effective: June 29, 2023
History: Amended 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 8, sec. 3, effective June 29, 2023. — Amended
2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 197, effective June 26, 2007. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 110, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 174, effective January 2, 1978. — Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. IV, sec. 20(2), (9). — Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 171. — Amended 1946
Ky. Acts ch. 127, sec. 6. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2739m-46.