Kentucky Statutes 186.570 – Denial or suspension of license — Informal hearing — Appeal — Surrender of certificate — Medical review board — Prohibition against raising insurance on basis of denial or suspension for child support arrearage
(1) The cabinet or its agent designated in writing for that purpose may deny any person an operator‘s license or may suspend the operator’s license of any person, or, in the case of a nonresident, withdraw the privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state, subject to a hearing and with or without receiving a record of conviction of that person of a crime, if the cabinet has reason to believe that:
(a) That person has committed any offenses for the conviction of which mandatory revocation of a license is provided by KRS § 186.560.
(b) That person has, by reckless or unlawful operation of a motor vehicle, caused, or contributed to an accident resulting in death or injury or serious property damage.
(c) That person has a mental or physical disability that makes it unsafe for him to drive upon the highways. The Transportation Cabinet shall, by administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A, establish a medical review board to provide technical assistance in the review of the driving ability of these persons. The board shall consist of licensed medical and rehabilitation specialists.
(d) That person is an habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle or has committed a serious violation of the motor vehicle laws.
(e) That person has been issued a license without making proper application for it, as provided in KRS § 186.412 or 186.4121 and administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A.
(f) That person has presented false or misleading information as to the person’s residency, citizenship, religious convictions, or immigration status.
(g) A person required by KRS § 186.480 to take an examination has been issued a license without first having passed the examination.
(h) That person has been convicted of assault and battery resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(i) That person has failed to appear pursuant to a citation or summons issued by a law enforcement officer of this Commonwealth or any other jurisdiction.
(j) That person has failed to appear pursuant to an order by the court to produce proof of security required by KRS § 304.39-010 and a receipt showing that a premium for a minimum policy period of six (6) months has been paid.
(k) That person is a habitual violator of KRS § 304.39-080. For purposes of this section, a “habitual violator” shall mean any person who has operated a motor vehicle without security on the motor vehicle as required by Subtitle 39 of this chapter three (3) or more times within a five (5) year period, in violation of KRS § 304.99-060(2).
(2) The cabinet shall deny any person a license or shall suspend the license of an operator of a motor vehicle upon receiving written notification from the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services that the person has a child support arrearage which equals or exceeds the cumulative amount which would be owed after six (6) months of nonpayment or failure, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to paternity or child support proceedings, as provided by 42 U.S.C. secs. 651 et seq.; except that any child support arrearage which exists prior to January 1, 1994, shall not be included in the calculation to determine whether the license of an operator of a motor vehicle shall be denied or suspended. The denial or suspension shall continue until the arrearage has been eliminated, payments on the child support arrearage are being made in accordance with a court or administrative order, or the person complies with the subpoena or warrant relating to paternity or child support. Before the license may be reinstated, proof of elimination of the child support arrearage or proof of compliance with the subpoena or warrant relating to paternity or child support proceedings as provided by 42
U.S.C. sec. 666(a)(16) from the court where the action is pending or the Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall be received by the Transportation Cabinet as prescribed by administrative regulations promulgated by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services and the Transportation Cabinet.
* * *