Kentucky Statutes 186.590 – Minor’s negligence imputed to person signing application or allowing him or her to drive
(1) Any negligence of a minor under the age of eighteen (18) who has been licensed upon an application signed as provided by KRS § 186.470, when driving any motor vehicle upon a highway, shall be imputed to the person who signed the application, if required, of the minor for the license. That person shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages caused by the negligence.
(2) If a minor deposits or there is deposited in his or her behalf, a proof of financial responsibility in form and amounts required by KRS § 304.39-110, the person who signed the application shall not, while such proof is maintained, be subject to the liability imposed by subsection (1). If the minor is the owner of a motor vehicle, the proof of financial responsibility shall be with respect to the operation of that motor vehicle; if not an owner, then with respect to the operation of any motor vehicle.
(3) Every motor vehicle owner who causes or knowingly permits a minor under the age of eighteen (18) to drive the vehicle upon a highway, and any person who gives or furnishes a motor vehicle to the minor shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for damage caused by the negligence of the minor in driving the vehicle.
Effective:June 29, 2017
History: Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 11, sec. 3, effective June 29, 2017. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2739m-41, 2739m-53, 2739m-54.