Kentucky Statutes 186.675 – Annual fees — Permanent registration and fee
(1) The annual registration fee for trailers and semitrailers which are drawn by motor vehicles required to be licensed under KRS § 186.050(1) shall be four dollars and fifty cents ($4.50). The annual registration fee for trailers and semitrailers which are drawn by motor vehicles required to be licensed under KRS § 186.050(3) to (13) shall be nineteen dollars and fifty cents ($19.50).
(2) The provisions of KRS § 186.650 to KRS § 186.700 shall not apply to privately owned and operated trailers used for the transportation of:
(a) Boats;
(b) Luggage;
(c) Personal effects;
(d) Farm products, farm supplies, or farm equipment; (e) All-terrain vehicles as defined in KRS § 189.010(24);
(f) Wildlife as defined in KRS § 150.010(46) that the owner or operator of the trailer has obtained while hunting; and
(g) Firearms or other supplies used in conjunction with hunting wildlife.
(3) The registration fee for mobile homes and recreational vehicles shall be nine dollars and fifty cents ($9.50) except the registration fee for camping trailers, travel trailers, and truck campers shall be four dollars and fifty cents ($4.50). The clerk shall issue the registration plate furnished by the cabinet and shall be paid for this service the sum of one dollar ($1).
(4) Beginning April 1, 1993, at the request of the owner, trailers and semitrailers which are drawn by motor vehicles required to be licensed under KRS § 186.050(3) to (13) may be permanently registered, except the registration shall expire when the trailer or semitrailer is sold or when it is otherwise permanently removed from service by the owner. The registration fee for the period shall be ninety-eight dollars ($98). The clerk shall issue the registration plate furnished by the cabinet and shall be paid for this service the sum of three dollars ($3).
Effective: June 27, 2019
History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 115, sec. 11, effective June 27, 2019; and ch.
167, sec. 5, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 129, sec. 9, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 460, sec. 1, effective July 14,
2000. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 428, sec. 32, effective July 15, 1994. – Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 1, effective April 1, 1993. — Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 25, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982; and ch. 395, sec. 15, effective July 15,
1982. — Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 6, effective June 17, 17, 1978. — Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 139, sec. 17, effective January 1, 1967. — Amended
1958 Ky. Acts ch. 70, sec. 27. — Created 1956 (2nd Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec.
7.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2020). A reference to “KRS § 150.010(45)” in subsection (2)(f) of this statute has been changed to “KRS § 150.010(46)” to conform with renumbering of definitions in that statute during the codification of
2020 Ky. Acts ch. 115, sec. 2.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/27/2019).This statute was amended by 2019
Ky. Acts chs. 115 and 167, which do not appear to be in conflict and have been codified together.