Kentucky Statutes 189A.010 – Operating motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above 0.08, or of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty-one, or while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs …
* * *
any other form of early release;
(d) For a fourth or subsequent offense within a ten (10) year period, be guilty of a Class D felony. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of release; and
(e) For purposes of this subsection, prior offenses shall include all convictions in this state, and any other state or jurisdiction, for operating or being in control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other substances that impair one’s driving ability, or any combination of alcohol and such substances, or while having an unlawful alcohol concentration, or driving while intoxicated, but shall not include convictions for violating subsection (1)(f) of this section. A court shall receive as proof of a prior conviction a copy of that conviction, certified by the court ordering the conviction.
(6) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(f) of this section shall be fined no less than one hundred dollars ($100) and no more than five hundred dollars ($500), or sentenced to twenty (20) hours of community service in lieu of a fine. A person subject to the penalties of this subsection shall not be subject to the penalties established in subsection (5) of this section or any other penalty established pursuant to KRS
* * *
(b) Operating a motor vehicle in the wrong direction on a limited access highway; (c) Operating a motor vehicle that causes an accident resulting in death or serious
physical injury as defined in KRS § 500.080;
(d) Operating a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the operator’s blood or breath is 0.15 or more as measured by a test or tests of a sample of the operator’s blood or breath taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation of the motor vehicle;
(e) Refusing to submit to any test or tests of one’s blood, breath, or urine requested by an officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1) of this section, except it shall not be considered an aggravating circumstance for a first offense under subsection (5)(a) of this section; and
(f) Operating a motor vehicle that is transporting a passenger under the age of twelve (12) years old.
(12) The substances applicable to a prosecution under subsection (1)(d) of this section are:
(a) Any Schedule I controlled substance except marijuana; (b) Alprazolam;
(c) Amphetamine; (d) Buprenorphine; (e) Butalbital;
(f) Carisoprodol; (g) Cocaine;
(h) Diazepam;
(i) Hydrocodone; (j) Meprobamate; (k) Methadone;
(l) Methamphetamine; (m) Oxycodone;
(n) Promethazine;
(o) Propoxyphene; and
(p) Zolpidem.
Effective: July 1, 2020
History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 103, sec. 2, effective July 1, 2020. — Amended
* * *