Kentucky Statutes 189A.105 – Effect of refusal to submit to tests — Information required to be provided when tests requested — Court-ordered testing — Withdrawal of blood sample — Right to consult attorney before submitting to tests — Personal t…
(1) A person’s refusal to submit to tests under KRS § 189A.103 shall result in suspension of his or her driving privilege as provided in this chapter.
(2) (a) At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the person shall be informed:
1. That, if the person refuses to submit to such tests:
a. The fact of this refusal may be used against him or her in court as evidence of violating KRS § 189A.010 and will result in suspension of his or her driver’s license by the court at the time of arraignment; and
b. Is subsequently convicted of violating KRS § 189A.010(1):
i. For a second or third time within a ten (10) year period, he or she will be subject to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if he or she submits to the tests; and
ii. His or her license will be suspended by the Transportation
Cabinet;
2. That, if a test is taken:
a. The results of the test may be used against the person in court as evidence of violating KRS § 189A.010(1); and
b. The person has the right to have a test or tests of his or her blood performed by a person of his or her choosing described in KRS
189A.103 within a reasonable time of his or her arrest at the expense of the person arrested; and
3. That although his or her license will be suspended, he or she may be eligible immediately for an ignition interlock license allowing him or her to drive during the period of suspension and, if he or she is convicted, he or she will receive a credit toward any other ignition interlock requirement arising from this arrest.
* * *
2. The qualified medical professional authorized to withdraw the blood sample and the medical care facility where the blood sample is drawn shall be considered as acting in good faith once presented with a search warrant or other court order issued under this subsection. The qualified medical professional shall not require the person that is the subject of the test or tests to provide any additional consent.
3. A qualified medical professional who administers any test under this paragraph upon the request of a peace officer, and a medical care facility where any test under this paragraph may be performed, shall not be criminally liable solely for administering the requested test or civilly liable for damages to the person tested solely for administering the requested test except in cases of gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.
(3) During the period immediately preceding the administration of any test, the person shall be afforded an opportunity of at least ten (10) minutes but not more than fifteen (15) minutes to attempt to contact and communicate with an attorney and shall be informed of this right. Inability to communicate with an attorney during this period shall not be deemed to relieve the person of his or her obligation to submit to the tests and the penalties specified by KRS § 189A.010 and KRS § 189A.107 shall remain applicable to the person upon refusal. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to create a right to have an attorney present during the administration of the tests, but the person’s attorney may be present if the attorney can physically appear at the location where the test is to be administered within the time period established in this section.
(4) Immediately following the administration of the final test requested by the officer, the person shall again be informed of his or her right to have a test or tests of his or her blood performed by a person of his or her choosing described in KRS § 189A.103 within a reasonable time of his or her arrest at the expense of the person arrested. He or she shall then be asked “Do you want such a test?” The officer shall make reasonable efforts to provide transportation to the tests.
Effective: June 29, 2023
* * *