Kentucky Statutes 218A.1413 – Trafficking in controlled substance in second degree — Penalties
(1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the second degree when:
(a) He or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in:
For details, see § 532.060
1. Ten (10) or more dosage units of a controlled substance classified in
Schedules I and II that is not a narcotic drug; or specified in KRS
218A.1412, and which is not a synthetic drug, salvia, or marijuana; or
2. Twenty (20) or more dosage units of a controlled substance classified in
Schedule III;
(b) He or she knowingly and unlawfully prescribes, distributes, supplies, or sells an anabolic steroid for:
1. Enhancing human performance in an exercise, sport, or game; or
2. Hormonal manipulation intended to increase muscle mass, strength, or weight in the human species without a medical necessity; or
(c) He or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in any quantity of a controlled substance specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection in an amount less than the amounts specified in that paragraph.
(2) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for a second or subsequent offense.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1)(c) of this section shall be guilty of:
1. A Class D felony for the first offense, except that KRS Chapter 532 to the contrary notwithstanding, the maximum sentence to be imposed shall be no greater than three (3) years; and
2. A Class D felony for a second offense or subsequent offense.
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 108, sec. 9, effective April 11, 2012; and ch. 156, sec. 7, effective July 12, 2012. — Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 10, effective June 8, 2011; and ch. 45, sec. 9, effective March 16, 2011. — Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 10, effective April 13, 2010; and ch. 160, sec. 10, effective April
26, 2010. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 64, effective July 15, 1998. — Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 441, sec. 13, effective July 14, 1992.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/12/2012). This statute was amended by 2012
Ky. Acts chs. 108 and 156, which do not appear to be in conflict and have been codified together.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |