Kentucky Statutes 218A.1421 – Trafficking in marijuana — Penalties. (Effective until January 1, 2025)
(1) A person is guilty of trafficking in marijuana when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in marijuana.
(2) Trafficking in less than eight (8) ounces of marijuana is: (a) For a first offense a Class A misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.060 and § 532.090
(b) For a second or subsequent offense a Class D felony.
(3) Trafficking in eight (8) or more ounces but less than five (5) pounds of marijuana is:
(a) For a first offense a Class D felony.
(b) For a second or subsequent offense a Class C felony. (4) Trafficking in five (5) or more pounds of marijuana is:
(a) For a first offense a Class C felony.
(b) For a second or subsequent offense a Class B felony.
(5) The unlawful possession by any person of eight (8) or more ounces of marijuana shall be prima facie evidence that the person possessed the marijuana with the intent to sell or transfer it.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 441, sec. 18, effective July 14, 1992.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | between 10 and 20 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |