(1) Involuntary treatment ordered for a person suffering from substance use disorder shall follow the procedures set forth in KRS § 222.430 to KRS § 222.437.
(2) Except as otherwise provided for in KRS § 222.430 to KRS § 222.437, all rights guaranteed by KRS Chapters 202A and 210 to involuntarily hospitalized mentally ill persons shall be guaranteed to a person ordered to undergo treatment for substance use disorder.