Kentucky Statutes 230.260 – Authority of Kentucky Horse Racing Commission — Administrative regulations — Problem or compulsive gamblers — Conduct of sports wagering
The racing commission, in the interest of breeding or the improvement of breeds of horses and in the interest of ensuring the integrity of authorized sports wagering, shall have all powers necessary and proper to carry out fully and effectually the provisions of this chapter including but without limitation the following:
(1) The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction and supervision over all horse race meetings and sports wagering in this Commonwealth and over all associations and all persons on association grounds and may eject or exclude therefrom or any part thereof, any person, licensed or unlicensed, whose conduct or reputation is such that the person’s presence on association grounds may, in the opinion of the racing commission, negatively reflect on the honesty and integrity of horse racing, or on sporting events upon which sports wagers may be placed, or interfere with the orderly conduct of horse racing or racing at horse race meetings; provided, however, no persons shall be excluded or ejected from association grounds solely on the ground of race, color, creed, national origin, ancestry, or sex;
(2) The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction over any person or entity that offers advance deposit account wagering to Kentucky residents. Any such person or entity under the jurisdiction of the racing commission shall be licensed by the racing commission, and the racing commission may impose a license fee not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) annually. The racing commission shall, by administrative regulation promulgated in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A, establish conditions and procedures for the licensing of advance deposit account wagering providers to include but not be limited to:
(a) A fee schedule for applications for licensure; and
(b) Reporting requirements to include quarterly reporting on:
1. The amount wagered on Kentucky races; and
2. The total amount wagered by Kentuckians;
(3) The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction over any totalisator company that provides totalisator services to a racing association located in the Commonwealth. A totalisator company under the jurisdiction of the racing commission shall be licensed by the racing commission, regardless of whether a totalisator company is located in the Commonwealth or operates from a location or locations outside of the Commonwealth, and the racing commission may impose a license fee on a totalisator company. The racing commission shall, by administrative regulation promulgated in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A, establish conditions and procedures for the licensing of totalisator companies, and a fee schedule for applications for licensure;
(4) The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction over any manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or vendor of any equine drug, medication, therapeutic substance, or metabolic derivative which is purchased by or delivered to a licensee or other person participating in Kentucky horse racing by means of the Internet, mail delivery, in-person delivery, or other means;
* * *
facility in the Commonwealth that records official timed workouts for publication; (6) The racing commission may require an applicant for a license under subsections (2)
and (3) of this section to submit to a background check of the applicant, or of any
individual or organization associated with the applicant. An applicant shall be required to reimburse the racing commission for the cost of any background check conducted;
(7) The racing commission, its representatives and employees, may visit, investigate and have free access to the office, track, facilities, or other places of business of any licensee, or any person owning a horse or performing services regulated by this chapter on a horse registered to participate in a breeders incentive fund under the jurisdiction of the racing commission;
(8) The racing commission shall have full authority to prescribe necessary and reasonable administrative regulations and conditions under which horse racing at a horse race meeting shall be conducted in this state and to fix and regulate the minimum amount of purses, stakes, or awards to be offered for the conduct of any horse race meeting;
(9) Applications for licenses shall be made in the form, in the manner, and contain information as the racing commission may, by administrative regulation, require. Fees for all licenses issued under KRS § 230.310 shall be prescribed by and paid to the racing commission;
(10) The racing commission shall establish by administrative regulation minimum fees for jockeys to be effective in the absence of a contract between an employing owner or trainer and a jockey. The minimum fees shall be no less than those of July 1,
1985;
(11) The racing commission may refuse to issue or renew a license, revoke or suspend a license, impose probationary conditions on a license, issue a written reprimand or admonishment, impose fines or penalties, deny purse money, require the forfeiture of purse money, or any combination thereof with regard to a licensee or other person participating in Kentucky horse racing for violation of any federal or state statute, regulation, or steward’s or racing commission’s directive, ruling, or order to preserve the integrity of Kentucky horse racing or to protect the racing public. The racing commission shall, by administrative regulation, establish the criteria for taking the actions described in this subsection;
* * *