Kentucky Statutes 250.991 – Penalties for violation of anhydrous ammonia provisions
(1) Except as provided in KRS § 250.489 or 250.4892, any person who violates any provision of KRS § 250.482 to KRS § 250.488 shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500).
(2) Any person who knowingly possesses anhydrous ammonia in a container other than an approved container in violation of KRS § 250.489 is guilty of a Class D felony unless it is proven that the person violated KRS § 250.489 with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of KRS § 218A.1432, in which case it is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each subsequent offense.
For details, see § 532.060
(3) A violation of KRS § 250.4892 is a Class D felony unless it is proven that the person violated KRS § 250.4892 with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of KRS § 218A.1432, in which case it is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each subsequent offense.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 233, sec. 7, effective July 14, 2000. — Created
1958 Ky. Acts ch. 62, sec. 5, effective June 19, 1958.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | between 20 years and life | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class B felony | between 10 and 20 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |