Kentucky Statutes 278.010 – Definitions for KRS 278.010 to 278.450, 278.541 to 278.544, 278.546 to 278.5462, and 278.990
As used in KRS § 278.010 to KRS § 278.450, 278.541 to 278.544, 278.546 to 278.5462, and
278.990, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Corporation” includes private, quasipublic, and public corporations, and all boards, agencies, and instrumentalities thereof, associations, joint-stock companies, and business trusts;
(2) “Person” includes natural persons, partnerships, corporations, and two (2) or more persons having a joint or common interest;
(3) “Utility” means any person except a regional wastewater commission established pursuant to KRS § 65.8905 and, for purposes of paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), and (f) of this subsection, a city, who owns, controls, operates, or manages any facility used or to be used for or in connection with:
(a) The generation, production, transmission, or distribution of electricity to or for the public, for compensation, for lights, heat, power, or other uses;
(b) The production, manufacture, storage, distribution, sale, or furnishing of natural or manufactured gas, or a mixture of same, to or for the public, for compensation, for light, heat, power, or other uses;
(c) The transporting or conveying of gas, crude oil, or other fluid substance by pipeline to or for the public, for compensation;
(d) The diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing, or furnishing of water to or for the public, for compensation;
(e) The transmission or conveyance over wire, in air, or otherwise, of any message by telephone or telegraph for the public, for compensation; or
(f) The collection, transmission, or treatment of sewage for the public, for compensation, if the facility is a subdivision collection, transmission, or treatment facility plant that is affixed to real property and is located in a county containing a city of the first class or is a sewage collection, transmission, or treatment facility that is affixed to real property, that is located in any other county, and that is not subject to regulation by a metropolitan sewer district or any sanitation district created pursuant to KRS Chapter 220;
(4) “Retail electric supplier” means any person, firm, corporation, association, or cooperative corporation, excluding municipal corporations, engaged in the furnishing of retail electric service;
(5) “Certified territory” shall mean the areas as certified by and pursuant to KRS
278.017;
(6) “Existing distribution line” shall mean an electric line which on June 16, 1972, is being or has been substantially used to supply retail electric service and includes all lines from the distribution substation to the electric consuming facility but does not include any transmission facilities used primarily to transfer energy in bulk;
(7) “Retail electric service” means electric service furnished to a consumer for ultimate
consumption, but does not include wholesale electric energy furnished by an electric supplier to another electric supplier for resale;
(8) “Electric-consuming facilities” means everything that utilizes electric energy from a central station source;
(9) “Generation and transmission cooperative” or “G&T” means a utility formed under
KRS Chapter 279 that provides electric generation and transmission services;
(10) “Distribution cooperative” means a utility formed under KRS Chapter 279 that provides retail electric service;
* * *