Kentucky Statutes 281.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Automobile club” means a person that, for consideration, promises to assist its members or subscribers in matters relating to the assumption of or reimbursement of the expense or a portion thereof for towing of a motor vehicle; emergency road service; matters relating to the operation, use, and maintenance of a motor
* * *
(e) Vocational rehabilitation under KRS Chapter 151B or 157; or
(f) Blind industries or rehabilitation under KRS Chapter 151B or 163; (28) “Interstate commerce” has the same meaning as in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5;
(29) “Intrastate commerce” has the same meaning as in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5;
(30) “Limousine” means a motor vehicle operating under a limousine certificate that is designed or constructed with not more than fifteen (15) regular seats;
(31) “Limousine certificate” means a certificate granting authority for the operation of one (1) or more limousines transporting passengers for hire;
(32) “Mobile application” means an application or a computer program designed to run on a smartphone, tablet computer, or other mobile device that is used by a TNC to connect drivers with potential passengers;
(33) “Motor carrier” means any person in either a private or for-hire capacity who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases, except persons leasing to authorized motor carriers, any motor vehicle for the transportation of passengers or property upon any highway, and any person who engages in the business of automobile utility trailer lessor, vehicle towing, driveaway, or U-Drive-It;
(34) “Motor carrier vehicle” means a motor vehicle used by a motor carrier to transport passengers or property;
(35) “Motor carrier vehicle license” means a license issued by the department for a motor carrier vehicle authorized to operate under a certificate;
(36) “Motor carrier license plate” means a license plate issued by the department to a motor carrier authorized to operate under a certificate other than a household goods, property, TNC, peer-to-peer car sharing, or U-Drive-It certificate;
(37) “Motor vehicle” means any motor-propelled vehicle used for the transportation of passengers or property on a public highway, including any such vehicle operated as a unit in combination with other vehicles;
(38) “Passenger” means an individual or group of people; (39) “Peer-to-peer car sharing”:
(a) Means the authorized use of a motor vehicle by an individual other than the vehicle’s owner through a peer-to-peer car sharing program; and
(b) Does not:
1. Include the operation of a U-Drive-It certificate as defined in this section; or
2. Involve the sale or provision of rental vehicle insurance as defined in
KRS § 304.9-020;
(40) “Peer-to-peer car sharing certificate” means a certificate granting the authority for the operation of a peer-to-peer car sharing program;
(41) “Peer-to-peer car sharing company” means a person that operates a peer-to-peer car sharing program;
(42) “Peer-to-peer car sharing program”:
(a) Means a business platform that connects shared vehicle owners with shared vehicle drivers to enable the sharing of motor vehicles for financial consideration; and
(b) Does not include a:
1. U-Drive-It;
* * *