Kentucky Statutes 281.010 – Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Automobile club” means a person that, for consideration, promises to assist its members or subscribers in matters relating to the assumption of or reimbursement of the expense or a portion thereof for towing of a motor vehicle; emergency road service; matters relating to the operation, use, and maintenance of a motor
* * *
(23) “Highway” means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways in this state, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality;
(24) “Household goods” has the same meaning as in 49 C.F.R. § 375.103;
(25) “Household goods carrier” has the same meaning as “household goods motor carrier” in 49 C.F.R. § 375.103;
(26) “Household goods certificate” means a certificate granting authority for the operation of one (1) or more household goods vehicles;
(27) “Human service transportation delivery” means the provision of transportation services to any person that is an eligible recipient in one (1) of the following state programs:
(a) Nonemergency medical transportation under KRS Chapter 205;
(b) Mental health, intellectual disabilities, or comprehensive care under KRS Chapter 202A, 202B, 210, or 645;
(c) Work programs for public assistance recipients under KRS Chapter 205; (d) Adult services under KRS Chapter 205, 209, 216, or 273;
(e) Vocational rehabilitation under KRS Chapter 151B or 157; or
(f) Blind industries or rehabilitation under KRS Chapter 151B or 163; (28) “Interstate commerce” has the same meaning as in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5;
(29) “Intrastate commerce” has the same meaning as in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5;
(30) “Limousine” means a motor vehicle operating under a limousine certificate that is designed or constructed with not more than fifteen (15) regular seats;
(31) “Limousine certificate” means a certificate granting authority for the operation of one (1) or more limousines transporting passengers for hire;
(32) “Mobile application” means an application or a computer program designed to run on a smartphone, tablet computer, or other mobile device that is used by a TNC to connect drivers with potential passengers;
(33) “Motor carrier” means any person in either a private or for-hire capacity who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases, except persons leasing to authorized motor carriers, any motor vehicle for the transportation of passengers or property upon any highway, and any person who engages in the business of automobile utility trailer lessor, vehicle towing, driveaway, or U-Drive-It;
(34) “Motor carrier vehicle” means a motor vehicle used by a motor carrier to transport passengers or property;
(35) “Motor carrier vehicle license” means a license issued by the department for a motor carrier vehicle authorized to operate under a certificate;
(36) “Motor carrier license plate” means a license plate issued by the department to a motor carrier authorized to operate under a certificate other than a household goods, property, TNC, peer-to-peer car sharing, or U-Drive-It certificate;
(37) “Motor vehicle” means any motor-propelled vehicle used for the transportation of passengers or property on a public highway, including any such vehicle operated as a unit in combination with other vehicles;
(38) “Passenger” means an individual or group of people; (39) “Peer-to-peer car sharing”:
(a) Means the authorized use of a motor vehicle by an individual other than the vehicle’s owner through a peer-to-peer car sharing program; and
(b) Does not:
1. Include the operation of a U-Drive-It certificate as defined in this section; or
2. Involve the sale or provision of rental vehicle insurance as defined in
KRS § 304.9-020;
(40) “Peer-to-peer car sharing certificate” means a certificate granting the authority for the operation of a peer-to-peer car sharing program;
(41) “Peer-to-peer car sharing company” means a person that operates a peer-to-peer car sharing program;
(42) “Peer-to-peer car sharing program”:
(a) Means a business platform that connects shared vehicle owners with shared vehicle drivers to enable the sharing of motor vehicles for financial consideration; and
(b) Does not include a:
1. U-Drive-It;
2. Motor vehicle renting company as defined in KRS § 281.687;
3. Rental vehicle agent as defined in KRS § 304.9-020; or
4. Service provider that is solely providing hardware or software as a service to a person or entity that is not effectuating payment of financial consideration for use of a shared vehicle;
(43) “Permit” means a temporary permit of compliance issued under this chapter for a specified period not to exceed ten (10) days, and for a specific vehicle, to any motor carrier, including one who is a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who operates a motor vehicle and is not entitled to an exemption from the payment of fees imposed under KRS § 186.050 because of the terms of a reciprocal agreement between the Commonwealth and the state in which the vehicle is licensed;
(44) “Person” means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, or joint stock association, and includes any trustee, assignee, or personal representative thereof;
(45) “Platoon” means a group of two (2) individual commercial motor vehicles traveling in a unified manner at electronically coordinated speeds at following distances that are closer than would ordinarily be allowed under KRS § 189.340(9)(b);
(46) “Prearranged ride” means the period of time that begins when a transportation network company driver accepts a requested ride through a digital network or mobile application, continues while the driver transports the rider in a personal vehicle, and ends when the transportation network company services end;
(47) “Pre-trip acceptance liability policy” means the transportation network company liability insurance coverage for incidents involving the driver for a period of time when a driver is logged into a transportation network company’s digital network or mobile application but is not engaged in a prearranged ride;
* * *