Kentucky Statutes 286.11-003 – Definitions for subtitle
As used in this subtitle, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Affiliate” means any person who directly or indirectly through one (1) or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, another person;
* * *
(14) “Material litigation” means litigation that according to generally accepted accounting principles is significant to an applicant’s or a licensee’s financial health, and would be required to be disclosed in the applicant’s or licensee’s annual audited financial statements, report to shareholders, or similar records, including any adjudication against an applicant or licensee by a federal or state administrative or regulatory agency relating to a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. secs.
5311-5332 and 31 C.F.R. § part 103, regardless of whether the applicant or licensee has admitted liability or fault;
(15) “Monetary value” means a medium of exchange whether or not redeemable in money;
(16) “Money” means a medium of exchange that is authorized or adopted by the United States or a foreign government or other recognized medium of exchange, including a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two (2) governments;
(17) “Money transmission” means engaging in the business of receiving money or monetary value to transmit, deliver, or instruct to be transmitted or delivered, money or monetary value to another location inside or outside the United States by any and all means, including but not limited to wire, facsimile, electronic transfer, or issuing stored value;
(18) “Money transmitter” means a person that is engaged in money transmission;
(19) “Net worth” means the excess of assets over liabilities as determined by generally accepted accounting principles;
(20) “Department” means the Kentucky Department of Financial Institutions;
(21) “Outstanding payment instrument” means any payment instrument issued by the licensee which has been sold or issued in the United States directly by the licensee or any payment instrument issued by the licensee which has been sold by an agent of the licensee in the United States, which has been reported to the licensee as having been sold, and which has not yet been paid by or for the issuer;
(22) (a) “Payment instrument” means:
1. A check, draft, money order, traveler’s check, or other written or electronic instrument or order for the transmission or payment of money, sold or issued to one (1) or more persons, whether or not such instrument is negotiable; or
2. The purchase or the deposit of funds for the purchase of a check, draft, money order, traveler’s check, or other written or electronic instrument;
(b) “Payment instrument” does not include any credit card voucher, letter of credit, or instrument that is redeemable by the issuer in goods or services;
(23) “Person” means any individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, organization, joint venture, government and any subdivision, agency or instrumentality thereof, or any other legal or commercial
entity;
(24) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium, or that is stored in an electronic or other medium, and is retrievable in perceivable form;
* * *