Kentucky Statutes 329A.035 – Applications for licenses — Requirements — Confidentiality
(1) An application for a private investigator license shall be filed with the board on the prescribed form.
(a) The application shall include the following information regarding the applicant:
* * *
(h) Not have been declared by any court of competent jurisdiction to be incompetent by reason of mental defect or disease unless a court of competent jurisdiction has since declared the applicant to be competent;
(i) Not have been voluntarily or involuntarily committed to a facility or outpatient program for the abuse of a controlled substance or been convicted of a misdemeanor violation of KRS Chapter 218A or similar laws of any other state relating to controlled substances within the three (3) year period immediately preceding the date on which the application is submitted;
(j) Not chronically and habitually use alcoholic beverages as evidenced by:
1. The applicant having two (2) or more convictions for violating KRS
189A.010 within the three (3) year period immediately preceding the date on which the application is submitted; or
2. The applicant having been committed as an alcoholic pursuant to KRS Chapter 222, or similar laws of any other state, within the three (3) year period immediately preceding the date on which the application is
submitted;
(k) Not chronically and habitually use alcoholic beverages or drugs to the extent that his or her normal faculties are impaired;
(l) Be of good moral character;
(m) Pass an examination administered by the board in accordance with KRS
329A.025(2)(c); and
(n) Submit proof of coverage which meets the following requirements:
1. Is written by an insurance company which is lawfully engaged to provide insurance coverage in Kentucky;
2. Provides for a combined single-limit policy in the amount of at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000); and
3. Insures for liability all of the applicant’s employees while acting in the course of their employment.
Private investigators who limit their practice exclusively to working under the supervision and as employees of an attorney who is licensed to practice law in this state are exempted from the requirement of this paragraph.
(4) The board shall maintain the confidentiality of information relating to the licensee or applicant, except that the board may provide this information to local, state, or federal law enforcement agencies.
(5) Upon inquiry by any individual or entity, the board or the board’s administrative staff shall provide or confirm the license status of any private investigator or private investigating company.
Effective: April 21, 2004
History: Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 186, sec. 3, effective April 21, 2004. — Created
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 269, sec. 6, effective July 15, 2002.