As used in KRS § 367.410 to KRS § 367.450, unless the context otherwise requires:
“Home solicitation sale” means a sale of goods or services, including consumer loans, in which the seller or a person acting for him engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at a residence of the buyer and the buyer’s agreement or offer to purchase is there given to the seller or a person acting for him. It does not include a sale made pursuant to prior negotiations between the parties, by telephone initiated by the buyer or at a business establishment at a fixed location where goods or services, including loans, are offered or exhibited for sale.
Thousands of highly rated, verified consumer protection lawyers.
Help with credit card debt, collections, defective products
Get help with bankruptcy, filing complaints, extended warranties & more
Effective: June 24, 2003
History: Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 64, sec. 13, effective June 24, 2003. — Created
1972 Ky. Acts ch. 29, sec. 1.