Kentucky Statutes 427.130 – Salaries of public officials and employees and sums due from governmental agencies are subject to attachment or garnishment — Service of process
(1) Salaries or sums due state, county, city and school board officers and employees shall be subject to attachment or garnishment.
(2) All sums due any person from the Commonwealth of Kentucky, or any agency or department thereof, and all sums due from any county school board, city or county, shall be subject to attachment or garnishment.
(3) Service of attachments or garnishments upon the Commonwealth of Kentucky shall be made by serving the secretary of the finance and administration cabinet, and the state treasurer. No attachment or garnishment served upon the Commonwealth shall be valid unless the process shall specify the name of the employee, or other creditor, and the budget unit and division thereof through which the sum alleged to be due is payable.
History through 1968: Amended 1948 Ky. Acts ch. 188, sec. 1. — Amended 1942 Ky.
Acts ch. 102, secs. 1 and 2. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1701b.