Kentucky Statutes 431.073 – Certain felony convictions may be vacated and the records expunged — Application — Hearing — Vacating conviction without a hearing — Order to vacate and expunge — Application form — Fees — Retroactivity
* * *
(6) If the court has received a response from the office of the Commonwealth’s attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case stating no objection to the application to have the judgment vacated, or if one hundred twenty (120) days have elapsed since the filing of the application and no response has been received from the victim or the office of the Commonwealth’s attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case, the court may, without a hearing, vacate the judgment in the manner established in subsection (5) of this section.
(7) Upon entry of an order vacating and expunging a conviction, the original conviction shall be vacated and, upon full payment of the fee in subsection (11) of this section, the record shall be expunged. The court and other agencies shall cause records to be deleted or removed from their computer systems so that the matter shall not appear on official state-performed background checks. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an application for employment, credit, or other type of application. If the person is not prohibited from voting for any other reason, the person’s ability to vote shall be restored and the person may register to vote.
(8) An order vacating a conviction under this section shall not extend or revive an expired statute of limitations, shall not constitute a finding of legal error regarding the proceedings leading to or resulting in the conviction, shall not nullify any findings of fact or conclusions of law made by the trial court or any appellate court regarding the conviction, and shall not constitute a finding of innocence regarding the conviction.
(9) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall establish a form application to be used in filing an application to have judgment vacated and records expunged.
(10) The filing fee for an application to have judgment vacated and records expunged shall be fifty dollars ($50), which shall be deposited into a trust and agency account for deputy clerks and shall not be refundable.
* * *