Kentucky Statutes 431.073 – Certain felony convictions may be vacated and the records expunged — Application — Hearing — Vacating conviction without a hearing — Order to vacate and expunge — Application form — Fees — Retroactivity
(1) Any person who has been:
(a) Convicted of a Class D felony violation of KRS § 17.175, 186.990, 194A.505,
For details, see § 532.060
194B.505, 217.181, 217.207, 217.208, 218A.140, 218A.1415, 218A.1416,
218A.1417, 218A.1418, 218A.1423, 218A.1439, 218A.282, 218A.284,
218A.286, 218A.320, 218A.322, 218A.324, 218A.500, 244.165, 286.11-057,
304.47-025, 324.990, 365.241, 434.155, 434.675, 434.850, 434.872, 511.040,
512.020, 514.030, 514.040, 514.050, 514.060, 514.065, 514.070, 514.080,
514.090, 514.100, 514.110, 514.120, 514.140, 514.150, 514.160, 516.030,
516.060, 516.090, 516.108, 517.120, 518.040, 522.040, 524.100, 525.113,
526.020, 526.030, 528.020, 528.040, 528.050, 530.010, or 530.050;
(b) Convicted of a series of Class D felony violations of one (1) or more statutes enumerated in paragraph (a) of this subsection arising from a single incident;
(c) Granted a full pardon; or
(d) Convicted of a Class D felony, or an offense prior to January 1, 1975 which was punishable by not more than five (5) years’ incarceration, which was not a violation of KRS § 189A.010, 508.032, or 519.055, abuse of public office, a sex offense, or an offense committed against a child, and did not result in serious bodily injury or death; or of multiple felony offenses eligible under this paragraph;
may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated. The application shall be filed as a motion in the original criminal case. The person shall be informed of the right at the time of adjudication.
(2) (a) A verified application to have the judgment vacated under this section shall be filed no sooner than five (5) years after the completion of the person’s sentence, or five (5) years after the successful completion of the person’s probation or parole, whichever occurs later.
(b) Upon the payment of the filing fee and the filing of the application, the Circuit Court clerk shall serve a notice of filing upon the office of the Commonwealth’s attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case and the county attorney of the county where the judgment was entered. The office of the Commonwealth’s attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case shall file a response within sixty (60) days after being served with the notice of filing. That time period may be extended for good cause, but the hearing on the application to vacate the judgment shall occur no later than one hundred twenty (120) days following the filing of the application. The inability to determine the location of the crime victim shall constitute good cause for an extension of time. No hearing upon the merits of the application shall be scheduled until the Commonwealth’s response has been filed, or if no response is received, no later than one hundred twenty (120) days after the filing of the application.
* * *
1. Vacating the judgment and expunging the record is consistent with the welfare and safety of the public;
2. The action is supported by his or her behavior since the conviction or convictions, as evidenced that he or she has been active in rehabilitative activities in prison and is living a law-abiding life since release;
3. The vacation and expungement is warranted by the interests of justice;
and
4. Any other matter deemed appropriate or necessary by the court to make a determination regarding the petition for expungement is met.
(b) At the hearing, the applicant may testify as to the specific adverse consequences he or she may be subject to if the application is denied. The court may hear testimony of witnesses and any other matter the court deems proper and relevant to its determination regarding the application. The Commonwealth may present proof of any extraordinary circumstances that exist to deny the application. A victim of any offense listed in the application shall have an opportunity to be heard at any hearing held under this section.
(c) If the court determines that circumstances warrant vacation and expungement and that the harm otherwise resulting to the applicant clearly outweighs the public interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available, then the original conviction or convictions shall be vacated and the records shall be expunged. The order of expungement shall not preclude a prosecutor’s office from retaining a nonpublic record for law enforcement purposes only.
(5) The court may order the judgment vacated, and if the judgment is vacated the court shall dismiss with prejudice any charges which are eligible for expungement under
subsection (1) of this section or KRS § 431.076 or 431.078, and, upon full payment of the fee in subsection (11) of this section, order expunged all records in the custody of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including law enforcement records, if the court finds that:
(a) The person had not in the five (5) years prior to the filing of the application to have the judgment vacated been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor;
(b) No proceeding concerning a felony or misdemeanor is pending or being instituted against the person; and
(c) For an application pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section, the person has been rehabilitated and poses no significant threat of recidivism.
* * *