Kentucky Statutes 431.073 – Certain felony convictions may be vacated and the records expunged — Application — Hearing — Vacating conviction without a hearing — Order to vacate and expunge — Application form — Fees — Retroactivity
(1) Any person who has been:
(a) Convicted of a Class D felony violation of KRS § 17.175, 186.990, 194A.505,
For details, see § 532.060
194B.505, 217.181, 217.207, 217.208, 218A.140, 218A.1415, 218A.1416,
218A.1417, 218A.1418, 218A.1423, 218A.1439, 218A.282, 218A.284,
218A.286, 218A.320, 218A.322, 218A.324, 218A.500, 244.165, 286.11-057,
304.47-025, 324.990, 365.241, 434.155, 434.675, 434.850, 434.872, 511.040,
512.020, 514.030, 514.040, 514.050, 514.060, 514.065, 514.070, 514.080,
514.090, 514.100, 514.110, 514.120, 514.140, 514.150, 514.160, 516.030,
516.060, 516.090, 516.108, 517.120, 518.040, 522.040, 524.100, 525.113,
526.020, 526.030, 528.020, 528.040, 528.050, 530.010, or 530.050;
(b) Convicted of a series of Class D felony violations of one (1) or more statutes enumerated in paragraph (a) of this subsection arising from a single incident;
(c) Granted a full pardon; or
(d) Convicted of a Class D felony, or an offense prior to January 1, 1975 which was punishable by not more than five (5) years’ incarceration, which was not a violation of KRS § 189A.010, 508.032, or 519.055, abuse of public office, a sex offense, or an offense committed against a child, and did not result in serious bodily injury or death; or of multiple felony offenses eligible under this paragraph;
may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated. The application shall be filed as a motion in the original criminal case. The person shall be informed of the right at the time of adjudication.
(2) (a) A verified application to have the judgment vacated under this section shall be filed no sooner than five (5) years after the completion of the person’s sentence, or five (5) years after the successful completion of the person’s probation or parole, whichever occurs later.
(b) Upon the payment of the filing fee and the filing of the application, the Circuit Court clerk shall serve a notice of filing upon the office of the Commonwealth’s attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case and the county attorney of the county where the judgment was entered. The office of the Commonwealth’s attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case shall file a response within sixty (60) days after being served with the notice of filing. That time period may be extended for good cause, but the hearing on the application to vacate the judgment shall occur no later than one hundred twenty (120) days following the filing of the application. The inability to determine the location of the crime victim shall constitute good cause for an extension of time. No hearing upon the merits of the application shall be scheduled until the Commonwealth’s response has been filed, or if no response is received, no later than one hundred twenty (120) days after the filing of the application.
* * *