Kentucky Statutes 441.035 – United States and cities may use county jails
The United States may use the jail of any county, and any city may use the jail of the county in which the city is located for the incarceration of prisoners charged with or convicted of violations of the city’s ordinances, by paying the county the fees set by agreement with the fiscal court for the type of services rendered. Any jailer shall receive and confine in jail, until lawfully discharged, persons committed under the laws of the United States or for a violation of the ordinances of any city within the county.
Effective: July 1, 1982
History: Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 39, effective July 1, 1982 — Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2227,
2228.
Formerly codified as KRS § 441.020.