Kentucky Statutes 441.045 – Rules for jails — Inspection by county judge/executive — Medical, dental, and psychological care for prisoners — Funds not to lapse — Fee for use of jail medical facilities by state prisoner — Payments to counties not…
(1) The county governing body shall prescribe rules for the government, security, safety, and cleanliness of the jail and the comfort and treatment of prisoners, provided such rules are consistent with state law. The county judge/executive may inspect the jail at any reasonable time.
(2) Willful violation of the rules promulgated pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be deemed a violation.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the cost of providing necessary medical, dental, and psychological care for indigent prisoners in the jail shall be paid from the jail budget.
(4) The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for prisoners of the United States government shall be paid as provided by contract between the United States government and the county or as may otherwise be provided by federal law.
(5) (a) The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care, beyond routine care and diagnostic services, for prisoners held pursuant to a contractual agreement with the state shall be paid as provided by contract between the state and county. The costs of necessary medical, dental, or psychological care, beyond routine care and diagnostic services, of prisoners held in the jail for which the county receives a per diem payment shall be paid by the state.
(b) To the extent that federal law allows and federal financial participation is available, for the limited purpose of implementing this section, the jail, the department, or the department’s designee is authorized to act on behalf of an inmate for purposes of applying for Medicaid eligibility.
(6) The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for prisoners held pursuant to a contractual agreement with another county or a city shall be paid as provided by contract between the county or city and county.
(7) (a) When the cost of necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for a prisoner exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000), as calculated by using the maximum allowable costs to similar persons or facilities for the same or similar services under the Kentucky Medical Assistance Program, the state shall reimburse the county for that portion of the costs that exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000). The reimbursement shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:
1. The care is necessary as defined in subsection (10) of this section;
2. The prisoner is indigent as defined in subsection (8) of this section, or is uninsured; and
3. No state reimbursement to the county for care provided by physicians,
hospitals, laboratories, or other health care providers shall exceed the maximum payments allowed to similar persons or facilities for the same or similar services under the Kentucky Medical Assistance Program, except as provided in subsection (11) of this section.
* * *
portion of each catastrophic claim made during said year above the threshold amount for which the county did not receive state assistance pursuant to subsection (7) of this section. In the event there is an insufficient surplus to satisfy said balance of all such catastrophic claims which are made during that year, the state shall pay to those qualified counties, on a per claim basis, an amount equal to each claim’s percentage of the total surplus. Should the surplus be sufficient to satisfy all such catastrophic claims, the amount remaining, if any, shall not lapse but shall be carried forward to the next fiscal year to be made available for future catastrophic claims.
(12) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section to the contrary, a jail may impose a reasonable fee for the use of jail medical facilities by a prisoner who has the ability to pay for the medical care. These funds may be deducted from the prisoner’s inmate account. A prisoner shall not be denied medical treatment because he or she has insufficient funds on his or her inmate account. This subsection shall not preclude other recovery of funds as provided in this section.
(13) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, a jail may impose a reasonable fee for the use of jail medical facilities by a state prisoner who has been placed in a jail pursuant to a contract with the Department of Corrections under KRS § 532.100 or other statute, and who has the ability to pay for medical care.
(b) Funds may be deducted from the state prisoner’s inmate account at the jail.
(c) A state prisoner shall not be denied medical treatment because he or she has insufficient funds in his or her inmate account.
(d) This subsection shall not preclude other recovery of funds as provided in this section.
(e) This subsection does not authorize recovery of funds from a prisoner for medical care which has been paid or reimbursed by the state pursuant to this section.
(14) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, all payments for necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for jail, regional jail, or holdover prisoners shall be made at a rate not to exceed the Medicaid rate for the same or similar services, which shall be paid within thirty (30) days under the provisions of KRS
65.140 of receiving a claim from the health facility or provider for the item or service. This subsection shall not obligate the Medicaid program to pay for services provided to a prisoner.
(15) (a) A peace officer or correctional officer having custody of a person shall not release the person from custody so that the person may receive treatment from a health care facility or health care provider, except pursuant to an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction which specifically names the person to receive treatment.
(b) A peace officer or correctional officer having custody of a person may take the person to a health care facility or health care provider for the purpose of receiving treatment if a correctional officer remains with the person during the
time the person is on the premises of the health care facility or health care provider, unless the facility or provider consents to the absence of the officer.
* * *