Kentucky Statutes 441.045 – Rules for jails — Inspection by county judge/executive — Medical, dental, and psychological care for prisoners — Funds not to lapse — Fee for use of jail medical facilities by state prisoner — Payments to counties not…
(1) The county governing body shall prescribe rules for the government, security, safety, and cleanliness of the jail and the comfort and treatment of prisoners, provided such rules are consistent with state law. The county judge/executive may inspect the jail at any reasonable time.
(2) Willful violation of the rules promulgated pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be deemed a violation.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the cost of providing necessary medical, dental, and psychological care for indigent prisoners in the jail shall be paid from the jail budget.
(4) The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for prisoners of the United States government shall be paid as provided by contract between the United States government and the county or as may otherwise be provided by federal law.
(5) (a) The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care, beyond routine care and diagnostic services, for prisoners held pursuant to a contractual agreement with the state shall be paid as provided by contract between the state and county. The costs of necessary medical, dental, or psychological care, beyond routine care and diagnostic services, of prisoners held in the jail for which the county receives a per diem payment shall be paid by the state.
(b) To the extent that federal law allows and federal financial participation is available, for the limited purpose of implementing this section, the jail, the department, or the department’s designee is authorized to act on behalf of an inmate for purposes of applying for Medicaid eligibility.
(6) The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for prisoners held pursuant to a contractual agreement with another county or a city shall be paid as provided by contract between the county or city and county.
(7) (a) When the cost of necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for a prisoner exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000), as calculated by using the maximum allowable costs to similar persons or facilities for the same or similar services under the Kentucky Medical Assistance Program, the state shall reimburse the county for that portion of the costs that exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000). The reimbursement shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:
1. The care is necessary as defined in subsection (10) of this section;
2. The prisoner is indigent as defined in subsection (8) of this section, or is uninsured; and
3. No state reimbursement to the county for care provided by physicians,
hospitals, laboratories, or other health care providers shall exceed the maximum payments allowed to similar persons or facilities for the same or similar services under the Kentucky Medical Assistance Program, except as provided in subsection (11) of this section.
* * *