Kentucky Statutes 503.010 – Definitions for chapter
The following definitions apply in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Deadly physical force” means force which is used with the purpose of causing death or serious physical injury or which the defendant knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious physical injury.
(2) “Dwelling” means a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether the building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a tent, and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night.
(3) “Imminent” means impending danger, and, in the context of domestic violence and abuse as defined by KRS § 403.720, belief that danger is imminent can be inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse.
(4) “Physical force” means force used upon or directed toward the body of another person and includes confinement.
(5) “Residence” means a dwelling in which a person resides either temporarily or permanently or is visiting as an invited guest.
(6) “Vehicle” means a conveyance of any kind, whether or not motorized, which is designed to transport people or property.
Effective: July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 192, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. — Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 173, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. — Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch.
406, sec. 26, effective January 1, 1975.