Kentucky Statutes 507.060 – Vehicular homicide
(1) A person is guilty of vehicular homicide when: (a) He or she causes the death of another; and
(b) The death results from the person’s operation of a motor vehicle, including but not limited to boats and airplanes, under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs driving ability as described in KRS § 189A.010.
For details, see § 532.060
(2) Vehicular homicide is a Class B felony.
Effective: March 27, 2023
History: Created 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 111, sec. 3, effective March 27, 2023.
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/27/2023). 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 111, sec. 4, provides that the Act, which created this statute and amended KRS § 189A.103 and
189A.110, may be cited as Lily’s Law.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | between 10 and 20 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |