Kentucky Statutes 520.090 – Resisting arrest
(1) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of his official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another by:
(a) Using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or
For details, see § 532.090
(b) Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
(2) Resisting arrest is a Class A misdemeanor.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 177, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |