Kentucky Statutes 520.095 – Fleeing or evading police in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree:
(a) When, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop his or her motor vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a police officer, and at least one (1) of the following conditions exists:
For details, see § 532.060
1. The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence as defined in KRS § 403.720;
2. The person is driving under the influence of alcohol or any other substance or combination of substances in violation of KRS § 189A.010;
3. The person is driving while his or her driver’s license is suspended for violating KRS § 189A.010; or
4. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause, or creates substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to any person or property; or
(b) When, as a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and at least one (1) of the following conditions exists:
1. The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence as defined in KRS § 403.720; or
2. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical injury or death to any person or property.
(2) Fleeing or evading police in the first degree is a Class D felony.
Effective: July 15, 1998
History: Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 161, effective July 15, 1998.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |