Kentucky Statutes 523.030 – Perjury in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of perjury in the second degree when he makes a material false statement which he does not believe in a subscribed written instrument for which an oath is required or authorized by law with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official functions.
(2) Perjury in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 192, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |