Kentucky Statutes 523.040 – False swearing
(1) A person is guilty of false swearing when he makes a false statement which he does not believe under oath required or authorized by law.
(2) False swearing is a Class B misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 193, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |