Kentucky Statutes 527.210 – Use of a weapon of mass destruction in the third degree
(1) Except as provided in KRS § 527.205, a person is guilty of use of a weapon of mass destruction in the third degree when intentionally, without lawful authority, he or she places a weapon of mass destruction at any location in the Commonwealth.
(2) A weapon of mass destruction is used with lawful authority if it is used with the written permission of an agency of the Commonwealth or of a city, county, charter county, or urban-county government having jurisdiction over the use of destructive devices as defined in KRS § 237.030 or the use of explosives.
For details, see § 532.060
(3) Use of a weapon of mass destruction in the third degree is a Class C felony.
Effective: June 21, 2001
History: Created 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 6, effective June 21, 2001.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |