Kentucky Statutes 528.010 – Definitions for chapter
The following definitions apply in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Advancing gambling activity” — A person “advances gambling activity” when, acting other than as a player, he or she engages in conduct that materially aids any form of gambling activity. The conduct shall include, but is not limited to, conduct directed to
* * *
(6) (a) “Gambling” means staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device which is based upon an element of chance, in accord with an agreement or understanding that someone will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome. “Gambling” includes playing or offering for play any game, contest, or competition utilizing a gambling device.
(b) “Gambling” does not include:
1. A contest or game in which eligibility to participate is determined by chance and the ultimate winner is determined by skill;
2. Charitable gaming which is licensed and regulated under the provisions of KRS Chapter 238;
3. E-sports competitions;
4. Skill-based contests; or
5. The use or operation of any devices or machines that are described in subsection (7)(b) of this section;
(7) (a) “Gambling device” means:
1. Any so-called slot machine or any other machine or mechanical device which when operated may deliver, as a result of the application of any element of chance, any money or property, or by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application
of any element of chance, any money or property;
2. Any mechanical or electronic device permanently located in a business establishment, including a private club, that is offered or made available to a person to play or participate in a simulated gambling program in return for direct or indirect consideration, including but not limited to consideration paid for Internet access or computer time, or a sweepstakes entry, which when operated may deliver as a result of the application of any element of chance, regardless of whether the result is also partially or predominantly based on skill, any money or property, or by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of any element of chance, regardless of whether the result is also partially or predominantly based on skill, any money or property;
3. Any other machine or any mechanical, electronic, or other device, including but not limited to roulette wheels, gambling tables and similar devices, designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling and which when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of any element of chance, any money or property, or by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of any element of chance, any money or property; or
4. Any electronic, computerized, or mechanical contrivance, terminal, machine, or other device that:
a. Requires the direct or indirect payment of consideration which may include and shall not be limited to the insertion of a coin, currency, ticket, token, or similar object, or by depositing funds with the operator or owner of the device, to operate, play, or activate a game; and
b. Offers games the outcomes of which are determined by any element of skill of the player and may deliver or entitle the person playing or operating the device to receive cash, cash equivalents, or gift cards or vouchers, billets, tickets, tokens, or electronic credits to be exchanged for cash or to receive merchandise or something of value, whether the payoff is made automatically from the device or manually.
(b) The following shall not be considered gambling devices within this definition:
1. Devices dispensing or selling combination or French pools on licensed, regular racetracks during races on said tracks;
2. Devices dispensing or selling combination or French pools on historical races at licensed, regular racetracks as lawfully authorized by the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission;
3. Electro-mechanical pinball machines specially designed, constructed, set up, and kept to be played for amusement only. Any pinball machine shall be made to receive and react only to the deposit of coins during the course of a game. The ultimate and only award given directly or
indirectly to any player for the attainment of a winning score or combination on any pinball machine shall be the right to play one (1) or more additional games immediately on the same device at no further cost. The maximum number of free games that can be won, registered, or accumulated at one (1) time in operation of any pinball machine shall not exceed thirty (30) free games. Any pinball machine shall be made to discharge accumulated free games only by reactivating the playing mechanism once for each game released. Any pinball machine shall be made and kept with no meter or system to preserve a record of free games played, awarded, or discharged. Nonetheless, a pinball machine shall be a gambling device if a person gives or promises to give money, tokens, merchandise, premiums, or property of any kind for scores, combinations, or free games obtained in playing the pinball machine in which the person has an interest as owner, operator, keeper, or otherwise;
4. Devices used in the conduct of charitable gaming;
5. Coin-operated amusement machines;
6. Devices used for wagering exempted from the application of this chapter pursuant to KRS § 436.480;
7. Devices used in e-sports competitions; or
8. Devices used in skill-based contests, provided such devices do not meet the definition of gambling devices in paragraph (a) of this subsection;
(8) “Lottery and gift enterprise” means: (a) A gambling scheme in which:
* * *