Kentucky Statutes 528.010 – Definitions for chapter
The following definitions apply in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Advancing gambling activity” — A person “advances gambling activity” when, acting other than as a player, he or she engages in conduct that materially aids any form of gambling activity. The conduct shall include, but is not limited to, conduct directed to
* * *
1. Two (2) or more participants or teams of participants compete directly against each other for entertainment and prizes in the same video game at the same time, typically for spectators;
2. Results are determined solely on the basis of the skill of the players;
3. The number of participants is fixed before the beginning of the competition;
4. Any fee collected to participate in the competition shall be collected from all participants before the competition begins;
5. At least one (1) participant shall receive something of value based on the results of the competition; and
6. The value of any prize shall be predetermined before the competition begins.
(b) E-sports shall not include traditional casino games which include but are not limited to poker, roulette, craps, or blackjack;
(6) (a) “Gambling” means staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device which is based upon an element of chance, in accord with an agreement or understanding that someone will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome. “Gambling” includes playing or offering for play any game, contest, or competition utilizing a gambling device.
(b) “Gambling” does not include:
1. A contest or game in which eligibility to participate is determined by chance and the ultimate winner is determined by skill;
2. Charitable gaming which is licensed and regulated under the provisions of KRS Chapter 238;
3. E-sports competitions;
4. Skill-based contests; or
5. The use or operation of any devices or machines that are described in subsection (7)(b) of this section;
(7) (a) “Gambling device” means:
1. Any so-called slot machine or any other machine or mechanical device which when operated may deliver, as a result of the application of any element of chance, any money or property, or by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application
of any element of chance, any money or property;
2. Any mechanical or electronic device permanently located in a business establishment, including a private club, that is offered or made available to a person to play or participate in a simulated gambling program in return for direct or indirect consideration, including but not limited to consideration paid for Internet access or computer time, or a sweepstakes entry, which when operated may deliver as a result of the application of any element of chance, regardless of whether the result is also partially or predominantly based on skill, any money or property, or by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of any element of chance, regardless of whether the result is also partially or predominantly based on skill, any money or property;
* * *
1. The players pay or agree to pay something of value for chances, represented and differentiated by numbers or by combinations of numbers or by some other media, one (1) or more of which are to be designated the winning ones;
2. The ultimate winner is to be determined by a drawing or by some other method based upon the element of chance; and
3. The holders of the winning chances are to receive something of value;
and
(b) A gift enterprise or referral sales plan which meets the elements of a lottery listed in paragraph (a) of this subsection is to be considered a lottery under this chapter;
(9) “Mutuel” or “the numbers games” means a form of lottery in which the winning chances or plays are not determined upon the basis of a drawing or other act on the part of persons conducting or connected with the scheme, but upon the basis of the outcome or outcomes of a future contingent event or events otherwise unrelated to the particular scheme;
(10) “Player” means a person who engages in any form of gambling solely as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or becoming entitled to receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings, and without otherwise rendering any material assistance to the establishment, conduct, or operation of the particular
gambling activity. A person who engages in “bookmaking” as defined in subsection (2) of this section is not a “player.” The status of a “player” shall be a defense to any prosecution under this chapter;
(11) “Profiting from gambling activity” — A person “profits from gambling activity” when, other than as a player, he or she accepts or receives or agrees to accept or receive money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he or she participates or is to participate in the proceeds of gambling activity;
(12) “Simulated gambling program” means any method intended to be used by a person playing, participating, or interacting with an electronic device that may, through the application of any element of chance, either deliver money or property or an entitlement to receive money or property;
(13) “Skill” means the knowledge, dexterity, or any other ability or expertise of a natural person;
(14) “Skill-based contest” means a live, in-person competitive event among two (2) or more individuals or teams of individuals in which the ultimate winner is determined by skill and the competitive event does not utilize a gambling device; and
(15) (a) “Something of value” means any money or property, any token, object, or article exchangeable for money or property, or any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer of money or property or of any interest therein, or involving extension of a service, entertainment, or a privilege of playing at a game or scheme without charge.
* * *