Kentucky Statutes 528.030 – Promoting gambling in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the second degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity.
(2) Promoting gambling in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 242, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |