Kentucky Statutes 528.070 – Permitting gambling
(1) A person is guilty of permitting gambling when, having possession or control of premises which he knows are being used to advance gambling activity, he fails to halt or abate or attempt to halt or abate such use within a reasonable period of time.
(2) Permitting gambling is a Class B misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 246, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |