Kentucky Statutes 600.020 – Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Abused or neglected child” means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when:
* * *
4. Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child;
5. Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution upon the child;
6. Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child;
7. Abandons or exploits the child;
8. Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child’s well-being when financially able to do so or offered financial or other means to do so. A parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person’s religious beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely because of failure to provide specified medical treatment for a child for that reason alone. This exception shall not preclude a court from ordering necessary medical services for a child;
9. Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months; or
10. Commits or allows female genital mutilation as defined in KRS
508.125 to be committed; or
* * *
(31) “Graduated sanction” means any of a continuum of accountability measures, programs, and sanctions, ranging from less restrictive to more restrictive in nature, that may include but are not limited to:
(a) Electronic monitoring;
(b) Drug and alcohol screening, testing, or monitoring; (c) Day or evening reporting centers;
(d) Reporting requirements; (e) Community service; and
(f) Rehabilitative interventions such as family counseling, substance abuse treatment, restorative justice programs, and behavioral or mental health treatment;
(32) “Habitual runaway” means any child who has been found by the court to have been absent from his or her place of lawful residence without the permission of his or her custodian for at least three (3) days during a one (1) year period;
(33) “Habitual truant” means any child who has been found by the court to have been reported as a truant as defined in KRS § 159.150(1) two (2) or more times during a one (1) year period;
(34) “Hospital” means, except for purposes of KRS Chapter 645, a licensed private or public facility, health care facility, or part thereof, which is approved by the cabinet to treat children;
(35) “Independent living” means those activities necessary to assist a committed child to establish independent living arrangements;
* * *
(45) “Out-of-home placement” means a placement other than in the home of a parent, relative, or guardian, in a boarding home, clinical treatment facility, community-based facility, detention facility, emergency shelter, fictive kin home, foster family home, hospital, nonsecure facility, physically secure facility, residential treatment facility, or youth alternative center;
(46) “Parent” means the biological or adoptive mother or father of a child;
(47) “Person exercising custodial control or supervision” means a person or agency that has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child;
(48) “Petition” means a verified statement, setting forth allegations in regard to the
child, which initiates formal court involvement in the child’s case;
(49) “Physical injury” means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition;
(50) “Physically secure facility” means a facility that relies primarily on the use of construction and hardware such as locks, bars, and fences to restrict freedom;
(51) “Public offense action” means an action, excluding contempt, brought in the interest of a child who is accused of committing an offense under KRS Chapter
527 or a public offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a crime, whether the same is a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, other than an action alleging that a child sixteen (16) years of age or older has committed a motor vehicle offense;
(52) “Qualified mental health professional” means:
* * *
(60) “Serious physical injury” means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ;
(61) “Sexual abuse” includes but is not necessarily limited to any contacts or interactions in which the parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS § 532.045, or other person having custodial control or supervision of the child or responsibility for his or her welfare, uses or allows, permits, or encourages the use of the child for the purposes of the sexual stimulation of the perpetrator or another person;
(62) “Sexual exploitation” includes but is not limited to a situation in which a parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS
532.045, or other person having custodial control or supervision of a child or responsible for his or her welfare, allows, permits, or encourages the child to engage in an act which constitutes prostitution under Kentucky law; or a parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS § 532.045, or other person having custodial control or supervision of a child or responsible for his or her welfare, allows, permits, or encourages the child to engage in an act of obscene or pornographic photographing, filming, or depicting of a child as provided for under Kentucky law;
(63) “Social service worker” means any employee of the cabinet or any private agency designated as such by the secretary of the cabinet or a social worker employed by a county or city who has been approved by the cabinet to provide, under its supervision, services to families and children;
* * *
(67) “Transitional living support” means all benefits to which an eligible youth is entitled upon being granted extended or reinstated commitment to the cabinet by the court;
(68) “Transition plan” means a plan that is personalized at the direction of the youth that:
(a) Includes specific options on housing, health insurance, education, local opportunities for mentors and continuing support services, and workforce supports and employment services; and
(b) Is as detailed as the youth may elect;
(69) “Valid court order” means a court order issued by a judge to a child alleged or found to be a status offender:
(a) Who was brought before the court and made subject to the order; (b) Whose future conduct was regulated by the order;
(c) Who was given written and verbal warning of the consequences of the violation of the order at the time the order was issued and whose attorney or parent or legal guardian was also provided with a written notice of the consequences of violation of the order, which notification is reflected in the record of the court proceedings; and
(d) Who received, before the issuance of the order, the full due process rights guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States;
(70) “Violation” means any offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence of a fine only can be imposed;
(71) “Youth alternative center” means a nonsecure facility, approved by the Department of Juvenile Justice, for the detention of juveniles, both prior to adjudication and after adjudication, which meets the criteria specified in KRS
15A.320; and
(72) “Youthful offender” means any person regardless of age, transferred to Circuit Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is subsequently convicted in Circuit Court.
Effective:April 1, 2022
History: Amended 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 17, effective April 1, 2022. — Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 61, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended
2020 Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 10, effective March 26, 2020; and ch. 74, sec. 6, effective April 2, 2020. — Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 128, sec. 28, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 159, sec. 13, effective July 14,
2018; and ch. 165, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2018. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch.
10, sec. 3, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 115, sec. 3,
effective July 15, 2016. — Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 132, sec. 24, effective
July 15, 2014. — Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 143, sec. 1, effective July 12,
2012; and ch. 148, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. — Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch.
* * *