Kentucky Statutes 600.020 – Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Abused or neglected child” means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when:
* * *
(10) “Child-caring facility” means any facility or group home other than a state facility, Department of Juvenile Justice contract facility or group home, or one certified by an appropriate agency as operated primarily for educational or medical purposes, providing residential care on a twenty-four (24) hour basis to children not related by blood, adoption, or marriage to the person maintaining the facility;
(11) “Child-placing agency” means any agency, other than a state agency, which supervises the placement of children in foster family homes or child-caring facilities or which places children for adoption;
(12) “Clinical treatment facility” means a facility with more than eight (8) beds designated by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet for the treatment of mentally ill children. The treatment program of such facilities shall be supervised by a qualified mental health professional;
(13) “Commitment” means an order of the court which places a child under the custodial control or supervision of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Department of Juvenile Justice, or another facility or agency until the child attains the age of eighteen (18) unless otherwise provided by law;
(14) “Community-based facility” means any nonsecure, homelike facility licensed, operated, or permitted to operate by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet, which is located within a reasonable proximity of the child’s family and home community, which affords the child the opportunity, if a Kentucky resident, to continue family and community contact;
(15) “Complaint” means a verified statement setting forth allegations in regard to the child which contain sufficient facts for the formulation of a subsequent petition;
(16) “Court” means the juvenile session of District Court unless a statute specifies the adult session of District Court or the Circuit Court;
* * *
(45) “Out-of-home placement” means a placement other than in the home of a parent, relative, or guardian, in a boarding home, clinical treatment facility, community-based facility, detention facility, emergency shelter, fictive kin home, foster family home, hospital, nonsecure facility, physically secure facility, residential treatment facility, or youth alternative center;
(46) “Parent” means the biological or adoptive mother or father of a child;
(47) “Person exercising custodial control or supervision” means a person or agency that has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child;
(48) “Petition” means a verified statement, setting forth allegations in regard to the
child, which initiates formal court involvement in the child’s case;
(49) “Physical injury” means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition;
(50) “Physically secure facility” means a facility that relies primarily on the use of construction and hardware such as locks, bars, and fences to restrict freedom;
(51) “Public offense action” means an action, excluding contempt, brought in the interest of a child who is accused of committing an offense under KRS Chapter
527 or a public offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a crime, whether the same is a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, other than an action alleging that a child sixteen (16) years of age or older has committed a motor vehicle offense;
(52) “Qualified mental health professional” means:
* * *
(d) Who received, before the issuance of the order, the full due process rights guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States;
(70) “Violation” means any offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence of a fine only can be imposed;
(71) “Youth alternative center” means a nonsecure facility, approved by the Department of Juvenile Justice, for the detention of juveniles, both prior to adjudication and after adjudication, which meets the criteria specified in KRS
15A.320; and
(72) “Youthful offender” means any person regardless of age, transferred to Circuit Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is subsequently convicted in Circuit Court.
Effective:April 1, 2022
History: Amended 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 17, effective April 1, 2022. — Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 61, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended
2020 Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 10, effective March 26, 2020; and ch. 74, sec. 6, effective April 2, 2020. — Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 128, sec. 28, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 159, sec. 13, effective July 14,
2018; and ch. 165, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2018. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch.
10, sec. 3, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2016 Ky. Acts ch. 115, sec. 3,
effective July 15, 2016. — Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 132, sec. 24, effective
July 15, 2014. — Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 143, sec. 1, effective July 12,
2012; and ch. 148, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. — Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch.
* * *