Kentucky Statutes 600.020 – Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Abused or neglected child” means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when:
* * *
8. Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child’s well-being when financially able to do so or offered financial or other means to do so. A parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person’s religious beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely because of failure to provide specified medical treatment for a child for that reason alone. This exception shall not preclude a court from ordering necessary medical services for a child;
9. Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months; or
10. Commits or allows female genital mutilation as defined in KRS
508.125 to be committed; or
(b) A person twenty-one (21) years of age or older commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution upon a child less than sixteen (16) years of age;
(2) “Age or developmentally appropriate” has the same meaning as in 42 U.S.C. § 675(11);
(3) “Aggravated circumstances” means the existence of one (1) or more of the following conditions:
(a) The parent has not attempted or has not had contact with the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;
(b) The parent is incarcerated and will be unavailable to care for the child for a period of at least one (1) year from the date of the child’s entry into foster care and there is no appropriate relative placement available during this period of time;
(c) The parent has sexually abused the child and has refused available treatment;
(d) The parent has been found by the cabinet to have engaged in abuse of the child that required removal from the parent’s home two (2) or more times in the past two (2) years; or
(e) The parent has caused the child serious physical injury;
(4) “Beyond the control of parents” means a child who has repeatedly failed to follow the reasonable directives of his or her parents, legal guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision other than a state agency, which behavior results in danger to the child or others, and which behavior does not constitute behavior that would warrant the filing of a petition under KRS Chapter 645;
(5) “Beyond the control of school” means any child who has been found by the court to have repeatedly violated the lawful regulations for the government of the school as provided in KRS § 158.150, and as documented in writing by the school as a part of the school’s petition or as an attachment to the school’s petition. The petition or attachment shall describe the student’s behavior and all intervention strategies attempted by the school;
(6) “Boarding home” means a privately owned and operated home for the boarding and lodging of individuals which is approved by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet for the placement of children committed to the department or the cabinet;
(7) “Cabinet” means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
(8) “Certified juvenile facility staff” means individuals who meet the qualifications of, and who have completed a course of education and training in juvenile detention developed and approved by, the Department of Juvenile Justice after consultation with other appropriate state agencies;
(9) “Child” means any person who has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday, unless otherwise provided;
(10) “Child-caring facility” means any facility or group home other than a state facility, Department of Juvenile Justice contract facility or group home, or one certified by an appropriate agency as operated primarily for educational or medical purposes, providing residential care on a twenty-four (24) hour basis to children not related by blood, adoption, or marriage to the person maintaining the facility;
(11) “Child-placing agency” means any agency, other than a state agency, which supervises the placement of children in foster family homes or child-caring facilities or which places children for adoption;
(12) “Clinical treatment facility” means a facility with more than eight (8) beds designated by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet for the treatment of mentally ill children. The treatment program of such facilities shall be supervised by a qualified mental health professional;
(13) “Commitment” means an order of the court which places a child under the custodial control or supervision of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Department of Juvenile Justice, or another facility or agency until the child attains the age of eighteen (18) unless otherwise provided by law;
(14) “Community-based facility” means any nonsecure, homelike facility licensed, operated, or permitted to operate by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet, which is located within a reasonable proximity of the child’s family and home community, which affords the child the opportunity, if a Kentucky resident, to continue family and community contact;
(15) “Complaint” means a verified statement setting forth allegations in regard to the child which contain sufficient facts for the formulation of a subsequent petition;
(16) “Court” means the juvenile session of District Court unless a statute specifies the adult session of District Court or the Circuit Court;
(17) “Court-designated worker” means that organization or individual delegated by the Administrative Office of the Courts for the purposes of placing children in alternative placements prior to arraignment, conducting preliminary investigations, and formulating, entering into, and supervising diversion agreements and performing such other functions as authorized by law or court order;
(18) “Deadly weapon” has the same meaning as it does in KRS § 500.080; (19) “Department” means the Department for Community Based Services;
* * *