Kentucky Statutes 600.020 – Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Abused or neglected child” means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when:
* * *
(11) “Child-placing agency” means any agency, other than a state agency, which supervises the placement of children in foster family homes or child-caring facilities or which places children for adoption;
(12) “Clinical treatment facility” means a facility with more than eight (8) beds designated by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet for the treatment of mentally ill children. The treatment program of such facilities shall be supervised by a qualified mental health professional;
(13) “Commitment” means an order of the court which places a child under the custodial control or supervision of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Department of Juvenile Justice, or another facility or agency until the child attains the age of eighteen (18) unless otherwise provided by law;
(14) “Community-based facility” means any nonsecure, homelike facility licensed, operated, or permitted to operate by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet, which is located within a reasonable proximity of the child’s family and home community, which affords the child the opportunity, if a Kentucky resident, to continue family and community contact;
(15) “Complaint” means a verified statement setting forth allegations in regard to the child which contain sufficient facts for the formulation of a subsequent petition;
(16) “Court” means the juvenile session of District Court unless a statute specifies the adult session of District Court or the Circuit Court;
(17) “Court-designated worker” means that organization or individual delegated by the Administrative Office of the Courts for the purposes of placing children in alternative placements prior to arraignment, conducting preliminary investigations, and formulating, entering into, and supervising diversion agreements and performing such other functions as authorized by law or court order;
(18) “Deadly weapon” has the same meaning as it does in KRS § 500.080; (19) “Department” means the Department for Community Based Services;
(20) “Dependent child” means any child, other than an abused or neglected child, who is under improper care, custody, control, or guardianship that is not due to an intentional act of the parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child;
(21) “Detention” means the safe and temporary custody of a juvenile who is accused of conduct subject to the jurisdiction of the court who requires a restricted or closely supervised environment for his or her own or the community’s protection;
(22) “Detention hearing” means a hearing held by a judge or trial commissioner within twenty-four (24) hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, of the start of any period of detention prior to adjudication;
(23) “Diversion agreement” means a mechanism designed to hold a child accountable for his or her behavior and, if appropriate, securing services to serve the best interest of the child and to provide redress for that behavior without court action and without the creation of a formal court record;
(24) “Eligible youth” means a person who:
* * *
(c) Is requesting to extend or reinstate his or her commitment to the cabinet in order to participate in state or federal educational programs or to establish independent living arrangements;
(25) “Emergency shelter” is a group home, private residence, foster home, or similar homelike facility which provides temporary or emergency care of children and adequate staff and services consistent with the needs of each child;
(26) “Emotional injury” means an injury to the mental or psychological capacity or emotional stability of a child as evidenced by a substantial and observable impairment in the child’s ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior with due regard to his or her age, development, culture, and environment as testified to by a qualified mental health professional;
(27) “Evidence-based practices” means policies, procedures, programs, and practices proven by scientific research to reliably produce reductions in recidivism;
(28) “Fictive kin” means an individual who is not related by birth, adoption, or marriage to a child, but who has an emotionally significant relationship with the child, or an emotionally significant relationship with a biological parent, siblings, or half-siblings of the child in the case of a child from birth to twelve (12) months of age, prior to placement;
(29) “Firearm” shall have the same meaning as in KRS § 237.060 and KRS § 527.010;
(30) “Foster family home” means a private home in which children are placed for foster family care under supervision of the cabinet or a licensed child-placing agency;
* * *