Kentucky Statutes 600.020 – Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Abused or neglected child” means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when:
(a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS § 532.045, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child:
1. Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means;
2. Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means;
3. Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child, including but not limited to parental incapacity due to a substance use disorder as defined in KRS § 222.005;
4. Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child;
5. Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution upon the child;
6. Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child;
7. Abandons or exploits the child;
8. Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child’s well-being when financially able to do so or offered financial or other means to do so. A parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person’s religious beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely because of failure to provide specified medical treatment for a child for that reason alone. This exception shall not preclude a court from ordering necessary medical services for a child;
9. Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months; or
10. Commits or allows female genital mutilation as defined in KRS
508.125 to be committed; or
(b) A person twenty-one (21) years of age or older commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution upon a child less than sixteen (16) years of age;
(2) “Age or developmentally appropriate” has the same meaning as in 42 U.S.C. § 675(11);
(3) “Aggravated circumstances” means the existence of one (1) or more of the following conditions:
(a) The parent has not attempted or has not had contact with the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;
* * *
(45) “Out-of-home placement” means a placement other than in the home of a parent, relative, or guardian, in a boarding home, clinical treatment facility, community-based facility, detention facility, emergency shelter, fictive kin home, foster family home, hospital, nonsecure facility, physically secure facility, residential treatment facility, or youth alternative center;
(46) “Parent” means the biological or adoptive mother or father of a child;
(47) “Person exercising custodial control or supervision” means a person or agency that has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child;
(48) “Petition” means a verified statement, setting forth allegations in regard to the
child, which initiates formal court involvement in the child’s case;
(49) “Physical injury” means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition;
(50) “Physically secure facility” means a facility that relies primarily on the use of construction and hardware such as locks, bars, and fences to restrict freedom;
(51) “Public offense action” means an action, excluding contempt, brought in the interest of a child who is accused of committing an offense under KRS Chapter
527 or a public offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a crime, whether the same is a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, other than an action alleging that a child sixteen (16) years of age or older has committed a motor vehicle offense;
(52) “Qualified mental health professional” means:
* * *