Kentucky Statutes 61.690 – Exemption of retirement allowances — Taxability after December 31, 1997 — Domestic relations orders
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section and KRS § 61.705(4), all retirement allowances and other benefits accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705, 16.505 to 16.652, and 78.510 to 78.852, and the accumulated account balance and cash securities in the funds created under KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705, 16.505 to 16.652, and 78.510 to 78.852, are hereby exempt from any state, county, or municipal tax, and shall not be subject to execution, attachment, garnishment, or any other process, and shall not be assigned.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, retirement benefits accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of KRS § 61.510 to KRS § 61.705, 16.505 to 16.652, and 78.510 to 78.852 on or after January 1, 1998, shall be subject to the tax imposed by KRS § 141.020, to the extent provided in KRS § 141.010 and KRS § 141.0215.
(3) Qualified domestic relations orders issued by a court or administrative agency shall be honored by the retirement system if:
(a) The benefits payable pursuant to the order meet the requirements of a qualified domestic relations order as provided by 26 U.S.C. § 414(p). The retirement system shall follow applicable provisions of 26 U.S.C. sec.
414(p) in administering qualified domestic relations orders;
(b) The order meets the requirements established by the retirement system and by subsections (3) to (11) of this section. The board of trustees of the retirement system shall establish the requirements, procedures, and forms necessary for the administration of qualified domestic relations orders by promulgation of administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A; and
(c) The order is on the form established by the retirement system pursuant to the retirement system’s authority provided under paragraph (3)(b) of this subsection.
(4) A qualified domestic relations order shall not:
(a) Require the retirement system to take any action not authorized under state or federal law;
(b) Require the retirement system to provide any benefit, allowance, or other payment not authorized under state or federal law;
(c) Grant or be construed to grant the alternate payee any separate right, title, or interest in or to any retirement benefit other than to receive payments from the participant’s account in accordance with the administrative regulations promulgated by the retirement system and as provided by subsections (3) to (11) of this section; or
(d) Grant any separate interest to any person other than the participant.
(5) Any qualified domestic relations order submitted to the retirement system shall specify the dollar amount or percentage amount of the participant’s benefit to be paid to the alternate payee. In calculating the amount to be paid to the alternate payee, the court or administrative agency that is responsible for issuing the order shall follow the requirements set forth in the administrative
* * *