Kentucky Statutes 630.020 – Jurisdiction of court
The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living, or found within the district, who allegedly:
(1) Has been an habitual runaway from his parent or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child;
(2) Is beyond the control of the school or beyond the control of parents as defined in
KRS § 600.020;
(3) Has been an habitual truant from school; or
(4) Has committed an alcohol offense under KRS § 244.085.
Effective: March 26, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 12, effective March 26, 2020. — Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 87, sec. 8, effective July 15, 2008. — Amended 2000
Ky. Acts ch. 193, sec. 9, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 81, effective April 10, 1988. — Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 110, effective July 1, 1987.